Ask a doctor

3 Weeks Post Op Breast Lift with Augmentation?

I am now 3 weeks post op breast lift with augmentation. I was just wondering what type of bra is the best to wear? I have my surgical bra, but need something different because the bra straps are so large and I return back to work this week. Any suggestions would be helpful.

Doctor Answers (4)

Bra Suggestions Following Lift? #breast implants

+1

There are so many bras out there. You just need one without a wire and one that is comfortable and supportive. You do not need one that is too tight fitting. I happen to really like the Marena bra. My patients feel the material is soft and really supportive. You can order one online. You will want support anywhere from 3-6 weeks depending on your surgeon's preference.

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Bra suggestions following breast lift and augmentation

+1

Following a breast lift and breast augmentation, I usually counsel my patients to wear a soft, stretchy sports bra for the first 3 to 4 weeks.  After that one can wear a regular bra but I would suggest not wearing a bra with under wires as this may irritate the incisions in the fold under the breast.  Best wishes.

Web reference: http://www.VincentLeporeMD.com

San Jose Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Bra following breast aug.

+1

Hi,

I always keep my patients in a sports bra for the first 3 weeks following surgery.  I find that patients are far more comfortable being in a bra and supported than out of a bra.  I also don't like to have patients wear an underwire for about a month as this can be irritating.  Another good idea is to buy a bra that secures and releases in the front so its more comfortable to put on and off.  Walmart sells such a bra.  It's cheap and once a few weeks have gone by you can discard it and move into more expensive designer bras.

Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Best Bra after Breast Augmentation/Lift?

+1

Your plastic surgeon is in the best position to advising, given that he knows your situation best and is ultimately responsible for your care. Having said that, I think that the use of a soft (no under wire) sports bra  should work well.  The bra should fit comfortably, without applying significant pressure to any incision line.

 Best wishes.

 


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews


You might also like...