3 Months Postop. Breast Feels Hard but PS Says Everything is Fine. Should I Get a Second Opinion?

I was out of state for a few weeks and out of nowhere I get this pain in my right breast and it begins to feel hard. It lasted about a week and then the pain and tightness began to subside but I made an appointment when I got back just to be sure. My PS says there is only a little bit of tightness in the other breast and nothing is wrong. Even though it doesnt feel as hard as it did now, I dont think what I went through was normal. Should I see another surgeon to get another opinion in it?

Doctor Answers 7

Terry A. Cromwell M.D.

If you feel the problem with pain and firmness of your breast 3 mos. post aug. was not addressed then yes, get another opinion. It sounds like the problem improved on its own,but capsule formation can start at 3 mos.With saline implants massage can be helpful.


Lafayette Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Should I Get a Second Opinion?

As a general rule I would not discourage a patient from getting a second opinion if they question their surgeon's treatment. From your description, whatever this was has gotten better. Most postop issues of pain and tightness resolve on their own without explanation, without treatment.

Your surgeon's comments, based on examination, seem sensible to me. It seems quite unlikely that you would get any useful info from a second opinion.

Best wishes.

Firmness in breast at three months

At three months the breasts should be relaxing a bit with the implants.  It can take longer.  If you don't feel confidence in your surgeon, you should seek another opinion.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Breast hardness

What surgery did you have?

If you don't feel comfortable with or trust your doctor by all means seek a second opinion.

sek

Hardness, pain after breast augmentation

There are several possibilities for the symptoms you describe.  Without examining you in person, it is difficult to give you much useful information.  If you are not satisfied with your doctor's response then it never hurts to get another opinion from someone who can examine you.

Edwin C. Pound, III, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Hardness at 3 Months Following Breast Augmentation

  Hardness at 3 months following breast augmentation may be the beginning of a capsular contracture.  However, it may be nothing.  Capsular contracture will continue to progress and will reveal itself if present.  In the interim, you should not worry about something that occurs about 5% of the time.

No second opinion needed

Remember, you chose the surgeon who operated on you and presumably that choice involved trust in them.  There are countless variations of normal recovery in surgery so trust the doctor you chose to tell you what to worry about and what not to worry about.
