Is 3/4 Months After Giving Birth Too Soon to Be a Candidate for Bbl?

Im pregnant with my 2nd & due in November. Is February/March too soon to be a good candidate for bbl? Ive wanted this surgery for 3 years since before my first pregnancy.

Doctor Answers (3)

Brazilian Butt Lift

+1

You. are expecting in November, you may want to breast feed. Then you have to wait till you are finished breast feeding and completely dry, the about 2-3 months after that you can have surgery. Remember also you have an infant that you need to take care of while you are recovering from major surgery


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Is 3/4 Months After Giving Birth Too Soon to Be a Candidate for Bbl?

+1

               If you are able to get to a healthy weight in that 3 month time frame, a Brazilian buttlift can be performed.  I perform about 500 Brazilian buttlifts each year, and this procedure is the most surgeon dependent plastic surgery procedure.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of Brazilian buttlifts each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

3 months after birth should be enough

+1

Hi. Thank you for your question. Without knowing your medical history, I would say that if you are in perfectly good health condition, 3 months after birth should be enough waiting period in order to get the BBL.

The final decision depends of your physical exam, and the labs results. That's way I recommend you consult a board certified plastic surgeon  to get a more specific answer to your case in particular.

Rafael E. Estevez Hernandez, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...
