Ask a doctor

2 weeks 4 days post op tummy tuck swelling

Hi I am 2weeks 4 days post op. two days ago during the day I did not wear binder because I had to wash. I put it on that night and slept with it. the next day I noticed my stomach was tender and really swollen. What could be the reason?

Doctor Answers (5)

Tender and Swollen Tummy

+1
Thanks for your question. You are expected to be visibly swollen for the first few months after surgery, though a large part of it is gone by the first month. Though you are probably fine, I would strongly suggest you see your surgeon. You could have an accumulation of fluid under the skin (seroma) or maybe an infection.


San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Tummy tuck soreness

+1
It is still very early after surgery.  Many times blinders can be to tight and contribute to swelling.  Best to go and be seen or call the office at least.





Robert Whitfield, MD, FACS
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Talk to your trusted surgeon

+1
Hello, 

Thanks for your question. 

I'll be honest with you, if you already had your surgery and you're happy with your surgeon, the best place to seek for answers is with him/her. 

Without photos, it's hard to answer, but it could be only swelling (it's not in vain that we recommend using garments 24/7 for the first month). Anyways, it could be more than that life an infection or seroma. The best thing for you to do is contact your surgeon right away for any doubts you may have. 

One recommendation I always tell my patients is to have at least 2 compression garments (binders), so that situation does not occur. 

Have a great recovery and take good care of yourself, 

Dr. Fernandez Goico

Luis A. Fernández Goico, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

You might also like...

2 weeks 4 days post op tummy tuck swelling

+1
If there is redness, could be an infection or it could be a fluid accumulation or just swelling of the skin.   Best to discuss eith your doctor.  Best of luck. 

Constance M. Barone, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Tummy Tuck recovery- swollen 2 weeks later

+1
It can take some time to have swelling resolve.  A lot depends on the procedure you had, and if anything else was done at the same time.  If any liposuction was performed that can sometimes lead to prolonged swelling.  I believe it is important to be very committed to wearing your compression garment and following activity recommendations.  Follow up with your plastic surgeon to make sure you are following recommended postoperative protocols.

Steven M. Camp, MD
Fort Worth Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
