Ask a doctor

I'm 7 Weeks Post Op, and I'm Bigger Than I Was At Week 4. Do I Need a 2nd Tummy Tuck?

I'm almost 7 weeks post tummy tuck and not satisfied with results. I am not flat at all and I have a distention with pain on the left side over the belly button. I was more flat at week 4 and then had this abdominal distention. I never did any extra effort during recovery period and wondering why my results are like this. It is depressing not to be flat after all this.

Doctor Answers (4)

Swelling after tummy tuck

+1

Thanks for your question. Since you are only 7 weeks after your tummy tuck, you are still in the very early stages of healing and you still have a significant amount of swelling. You will not see your final results for several months. Another possible cause is a fluid collection, also called a seroma.  You need to be seen in person to diagnose this, so you should keep your follow up appointments with your plastic surgeon. And I would advise you to continue wearing your compression garment.

Swelling after a tummy tuck will take at least several months to resolve, and sometimes up to a year.  I hope that helps and with you all the best.


Fresno Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Tummy Tuck Results?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Based on your description of being "distended" now  compared to the 4 week mark,  you may be dealing with some swelling. As always, it is best to be seen in person ( by your plastic surgeon) for precise diagnosis and treatment.

Generally, abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:






I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 757 reviews

Larger at week 7 than at week 4

+1

It's impossible to answer this without an examination. Return to your surgeon to be evaluated.

Ronald Schuster, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

You might also like...

Need a Second Tummy Tuck?

+1

It is much to early to determine if you need a second procedure.  It is interesting that you feel you were flatter at week 4 than you are now.  That may imply either you have some swelling or perhaps there is fluid accumulation.  Of course it is impossible to know without an exam so this is something you need to address with your plastic surgeon.

Richard Kofkoff, MD, FACS
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews
