Ask a doctor

Saline HP 290 Implant Size Filled to 350cc to Get C Cups?

I have read on various website that as your breast tend to drop & fluff, they get larger. Please clarify this for me. I would like be a C cup if I was to get Saline HP 290 implant size filled to 350cc would that put me there. Right now I am a B cup deflated. Getting a Breast Augmentation is very complicated!

Doctor Answers (9)

Breast Implant Sizing?

+2

Thank you for the question.  Getting a breast augmentation can be much less “complicated” once you find a surgeon who you trust and can communicate clearly with. This communication well allow the surgeon to help you with decisions that he/she has much more experience with than you do.









4. The size and model of breast implant used may  make a  significant difference in the final outcome. Therefore, it is very important to communicate your size goals with your surgeon.  in my practice I find the use of goal pictures to be very helpful.  in your case you could use your own before breast-feeding pictures as the goal. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or “C cup” or "fake looking" or "top heavy" means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.



I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 680 reviews

Implant size

+2

Dear Lulu, Did you have surgery yet.  I cannot answer your question without a good exam and evaluation to give you an estimate on the size of implant to meet your desired size. It is not complicated. With an exam and a few measurements, an experienced plastic surgeon can give you a very accurate estimate of your final size but there are no guarantees. After a few months implants tend to soften and drop a little but do not get bigger. Using a high profile implant overfilled this much will produce a rounder and firmer implant and would not be my first choice but I have not seen you. I tend to overinflate implants by 10 to 15 % to decrease rippling without being too hard.  Good Luck

Richard Linderman, MD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You are asking for hard breasts

+2

Dont over inflate 290's to 350 cc's!  They will be hard balls in your chest. Hard water balloons.   You may be a large C but your breasts will be hard and round.  Dr Grant Stevens  

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Implant choices

+2

It is difficult to say whether or not the implants you chose are the right ones for you without a formal exam.  A baggy test may give you an idea of volume and approximate cup size.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Saline HP 290 Implant Size Filled to 350cc to Get C Cups?

+2

In all likelihood, but without offering a warranty, this would take the average B upe to a C cup or even larger.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Allow your surgeon to guide you on which size and style would work best

+2

Although it is tempting to inform your plastic surgeon as to which size implant and which style of implant you most desire, I would recommend you allow your surgeon to determine what style of implant would fit your breast and body dimensions to give you the desired result you hope to achieve.

Sanjay Grover, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 95 reviews

Toronto BBA

+1





I hope this helps. Good luck!

Sincerely,

Asif Pirani, MD, FRCS(C)
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Breast Implant selection is dependent of many factors

+1

You are quite correct that choosing the right breast implant depends on patient, physician and implant factors. In assessing the patient factors, Plastic surgeons need to accounts for the patient's age, body habitus and number of pregnancies/lactation. The patient's age has relevance because, as you observed, the breast composition becomes progressively more fatty and relaxed, as time goes by. We also evaluate the breast skin stretchiness, intrinsic breast tissue volume, position of the nipple with respect to its base, asymmetries between sides as well as chest and/or rib appearance. The patient's objectives as well as the physician's aesthetic sense need to be aligned as well.

High profile saline implants can produce a very highly projecting breast but their narrow width can also compromise the "cleavage", as their base diameter is narrower compared to the moderate plus or standard profiles. It would be important for you to consult with a Plastic Surgeon who will help you choose appropriately. Good luck.

Lavinia Chong, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Don't try to pick your own breast implants.

+1

Hi!

1)  You really need a good evaluation.  You may need a slight breast lift as well as implants.

2)  350 cc's is too big to go up just one cup size.

3) See link below.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
