Ask a doctor

286 Cc Moderate or 325cc High Profile for My Frame?

Height: 5ft 7inches Weight: 125 pounds Breast: 32/34B cup, 11.6 cm diameter Desired look: Medium to large C cup. I am very active and do not want breasts that are too big for me to run on a daily basis. I'm trying to chose between: - 286cc Moderate plus silicone implants (11.7 cm diameter) - 325cc High Profile silicone implants (11.2 cm diameter) Suggestions would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.

Doctor Answers (7)

Sizing breast implants for your figure

+2

I would check the diameter of your breast upright with arms down. 11.6 cm is rather narrow for a 5ft 7in height and 33 inch chest. The average breast width in my experience is about 13 cm. The diameter of the implant should be about 3/4 to 1 cm less than the width of the breast in order to fit properly. Although it cannot be measured exactly, if you are a mid B cup now and you chose the middle profile in silicone gel implants (called a moderate plus) your size should increase you by about 1 1/2 cup sizes which would make you a C/D size. A high profile implant would increase you by about 2 cup sizes and into a D. If your breast is indeed narrow for your chest then this would be scaled down a bit. The point is to start with a width of implant that fits and choose a profile based on the 1 - 2 cup size increase and feel comfortable with what the effects of that implant will be rather than start from the cc's of volume and work backward.  

Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

286 v. 325 cc implants

+2

You are well prepared for your surgery  since you seem to  be choosing an implant with a width similar to your breast width. The volume difference between these two is barely over two tablespoons, and therefore not a dramatic difference.

 

In may experience, many women after breast implants surgery wish they had chosen a somewhat larger implant, but they are, by in large, pleased. On the other had, women who are larger than they would have liked are, by in large, quite unhappy and impatient for a second surgery.

Based on that experience, I would lean toward the smaller implant.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Proper Implant Selection

+1

Thank you for your question.  In order to make an accurate size recommendation, I would need to assess your chest wall and breast mound measurements and characteristics.  Unfortunately, there is not a general rule of thumb or objective criteria to implant selection.

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Web reference: http://www.drpaulgill.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Breast implant choices

+1

The right choice for you will depend upon an exam and you personal desires. WIthout an exam, I can not say.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Implant size selection

+1

Both of the sizers you suggested are appropriate for your base width that you listed. I help my patients select the correct size with two methods:

1. Dimensional planning and
2. A Gel Implant Sizing system




Hope this helps.

Dr. Basu

Houston, TX

Web reference: http://www.basuplasticsurgery.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

What size implant?

+1

Good question and your surgeon seems to be doing an excellent job preparing you for your surgery. I would tell you that at 5'7" and desiring a full C, 325 would be my choice for you. I think you will be disappointed with the 286cc. Good luck.

Baton Rouge Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Choosing your Breast Implant Size

+1

Thank you for your question.

Unfortunately,  no plastic surgeon is able to accurately predict what cup size you will end up wearing after breast augmentation with a certain size/style implant. I would suggest that you communicate your goals with your plastic surgeon ( I prefer the use of goal pictures)  and ask him/her to do his/her best to achieve the results you're looking for.  You may want to leave it up to him/her to use a breast implant that he/she feels will do the job based on intraoperative evaluation.
Again, the preoperative communication of goals is critical.  Once you feel comfortable that you have communicated your goals clearly ( assuming you have chosen your plastic surgeon carefully),  you will likely feel comfortable allowing him/her to choose the appropriate breast implants for you.
Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 623 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.