280cc or 300cc... and Which Profile Type?

I am 5'1", about 105 lbs, breast measurement is 9.5". I have 2 children. My PS recommened that I get submuscular, smooth, round, high profile implants with a CC volume of 280 - 300. I cant decide which of the two is better for my body. I am also concerned that round, high profile implants will look very unnatural. PLEASE ADVISE!! My surgery is 4 days away....Post-Op expectations: Not too large not too small with the most natural look possible. I would like to be a small C.

Doctor Answers (18)

Understanding Your Options: Ask your Surgeon

+2

Your questions are good ones and are best addressed in consultation with your surgeon.

Though 20cc will hardly make the difference between just right and too big (or too small!), you have some reasonable concerns about shape, and getting a particular look. High profile implants are useful for a fuller rounder breast, not necessarily a "natural look."

Discuss your concerns with your surgeon so you can be confident about your choice.


Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Implant dimensions for a natural look

+2

You need to decide on your priorities: for a 'natural' look- the implant base diameter must fit within the base width of your breast, with at least some 'room to spare'. This is THE most important consideration for a natural result. A 'high profile' implant merely stuffs more volume into a smaller implant footprint- nothing 'natural' about that. Call up your plastic surgeon today and have him go over implant sizing with you.

Scott C. Sattler, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Breast Enhancement

+1
The difference between your implant sizes is a few sips of a can of soda, you would not be able to notice the difference so choose the larger and enjoy

Ryan Neinstein, MD, FRCSC
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

You might also like...

Implant Selection Process

+1

By placing your implant under your muscle, the projection will be decreased.  Therefore, I think a high profile implant is a wise choice.  Unfortunately, there is not a general rule of thumb or objective criteria to implant selection.



I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.

Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Breast implant sizing

+1

 Much of the final “look” achieved after breast augmentation surgery  depends on several factors:

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 679 reviews

20 cc is not enough to notice in a breast implant

+1

You truly won't be able to tell the difference between a 280 cc implant and a 300 cc implant, so don't stress about that part.  As far as the implant profile goes, you need to have the one that fits your chest width.  The measurement you gave isn't useful (9.5"?), so I can only guess which implant works for you. If you are as petite as I'm imagining, then a high profile implant will be narrow enough to fit well onto your chest wall.  A small enough size will still look quite natural (280 or 300--either one is a modest size). 

Carmen Kavali, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Implant Size Differences

+1

I hope you are recovering well and not fretting over whether you chose 280 or 300... they difference is so small that it shouldn't even be appreciable (4 tsp).  Focus on healing and following your surgeon's instructions and I wish you the best in achieving the look that you wanted.  Regardless, you will be fuller and larger and that is guaranteed.  I hope your distance between your breasts is satisfactory to you.  Enjoy your new shape and hoping it fulfulls all of your desires!

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

High profile implants

+1

For patients with a narrow chest, an HP implant is a great choice.  As for the volume this is reviewed carefully with patients prior to surgery in my office.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

High profile implants

+1

From your measurements, you sound petite.  High profile implants are sometimes necessary to achieve the desired cup size when your chest is narrow.  That said, the larger the implant, the rounder it may look.  Some patients find this desireable, some find this unatural. 

David A. Lickstein, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Stop worrying!

+1

Obviously you are getting a high profile implant.  We are basically taking about a tablespoon of difference and a tenth of a millimeter difference in projection and width.  If you are that concerned see your doctor asap and discuss your concerns.

Steven Schuster, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
