27yr old female 5'6 and i weight about 135. I'm looking to have a bbl done in march?

i have talked with doctor in miami fl, and he has advice me to gain 10 pounds.i want to have a nice round full butt with a hour glass shape. please tell me how much should i gain and how many cc would i need to achieve that look. thanks

Doctor Answers (5)

BBL and weight gain

+2

I do not usually recommend weight gain to my patients. It is best to be seen in person to be properly evaluated.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Candidate for BBL

+2

Without seeing you in person, or photos, it is hard to say whether or not you are a good candidate for a brazilian butt lift. I perform between 6 and 8 brazilian butt lifts per week and it is uncommon for me to have one of my patients gain weight prior to surgery. My recommendation is to consult in person with a board certified plastic surgeon who specializes in this procedure. 

Matthew Schulman, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 163 reviews

27yr old female 5'6 and i weight about 135. I'm looking to have a bbl done in march?

+2
The specifics would be hard to answer without seeing you.  However, I typically do not recommend weight gain, because most patients cannot maintain the new weight.  I liposuction models and thinner women frequently and even in 5'8" 120 lb women, I have gotten 700 cc per buttock.

 
Kenneth Hughes, MD
Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 194 reviews

You might also like...

Don't gain weight for a Brazilian Butt

+1
I do not recommend gaining weight in preparation for BBL.  I have performed BBL on a lot of petite women and still find plenty of fat for transfer.  I would need a consultation to determine if you are a good candidate for BBL.

Dennis Dass, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

27yr old female 5'6 and i weight about 135. I'm looking to have a bbl done in march?

+1
It is not typical for people to be required to gain weight for a BBL procedure but without a personal consultation it is difficult to say. With photos you will get more tailored suggestions but I recommend consulting with a board certified surgeon who does many of these procedures.

Daniel Shapiro, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 93 reviews
