Which is Best for Me, 265cc Moderate Vs 300cc High Profile Cohesive Silicone Gel?

Hi Doctors. I'm 5'3", 108 lbs and I have a petite frame. My Surgeon have narrowed down to 2 sizes for me to choose for my BA. 265cc moderate profile vs. 300cc high profile. My breast width is 11.2cm. I'm wondering if I can get your opinion on which would look best for me? I'd like a natural look, I don't want them to look fake (ie. balls). Also since the cc's between the 2 sizes aren't that much of a difference (only 35cc), would I be able to achieve a C cup with both these sizes? Thanks!

Doctor Answers (9)

Breast implant "look"

+2

The difference between these 2 implants is in the profile more than in the volume.  The HP is meant to look fuller and less natural and the moderate to look truly natural.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Breast implant sizing

+1






I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews

Wait till you are having surgery

+1

I tell my patients to bring a photograph from a magazine of the breast they wish to have.  Give this to your doctor and let him match the picture during surgery.  In this way, he is not limited to just two implant sizes.  I guess wrong 50% of the time but never at the end of surgery.  A picture is worth a      words.

Gary H. Manchester, MD (retired)
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

You might also like...

You can look natural either way!

+1

The difference between those implants is 35cc which is about a tablespoon.  This difference is hard to tell once they are under the muscle and breast.  I always use high profile implants to get the most projection but either way, you will be able to achieve a natural look.  Good luck!

Bivik Rajnikant Shah, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

High profile implants have more projection.

+1

The difference in CCs is close.  High Profile tend to have more projection than moderate plus, which are wider.  You should see which looks best on you. 

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Which is Best for Me, 265cc Moderate Vs 300cc High Profile Cohesive Silicone Gel?

+1

Unfortunately you are asking a question that requires an examination to really answer. The differences in the two implants you describe are subtle and it is not possible to give you an answer without actually seeing what you look like. I would advise you to try on both implants and see which you prefer. If you try them on you will be able to judge the subtle differences and your surgeon will be able to help guide you in the right direction.

Paul Vitenas, Jr., MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Breast implant specifics

+1

The specifics of your breast implant surgery must be determined by your surgeon and you in consultation.  Anything outside of that isn't very helpful.  The smaller your implant the more natural it will look since you are very very small framed.  If natural is what you want and no "ball" look is what you are looking for, the larger you go, the closer you'll be to just that.

Ricardo A. Meade, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Implant choices

+1

Without an exam it is difficult to say what would be best for you.  Your are right the cc difference is not much.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Breast implant

+1

Best person to answer your question is your surgeon as he/ she has examined you and knows the anatomy of the breasts and underlying chest wall. The final outcome will depend upon your existing shape of breast, skin and breast thickness, elasticity of the skin, positioning of implant and finally the type of implant. As Mr Richard said the high profile will look fuller and probably more projecting, where as moderate profile will give a more natural look withou much projection.

Sanjay Parashar, MD
Dubai Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
