Im 26 Years Old and Im a 36c and I Would Like to Go to a D Size Im 5 Feet Tall is That Ok?

i have three children and i have breast fed all of them i would like to know if im a good candidate for this

Doctor Answers 6

Good aug candidate

Yes you are.The more breast tissue and with soem laxity that a patient has the surgeon has more flexibilty to give you a more natural result,

Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

3700 Central Avenue
Fort Myers, FL 33901

Breast Augmentation and Size

First and foremost, you need to be examined to determine if you're a straightforward augmentation or a possible mastopexy with augmentation. They are very different procedures. If you are just an augmentation then you need to decide the type of implant you want (saline or silicone), the profile, size etc...There are many variables as you can see. While size seems like the most important thing, you need to focus on what's going to make you look and feel best for years to come. 

Jeffrey Hartog, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

4355 Bear Gully Rd
Winter Park, FL 32792

Consider 3D imaging for implant selection

There are many options to be considered when picking a breast implant for a breast augmentation procedure.  You really have not given enough information to aid in determining breast implant size.  Newer breast imaging options are now available and using this technology you will be able to visualize your shape with various implants.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

3096 Peachtree Industrial Blvd
Duluth, GA 30097

Breast augmentation

What size that can be safely achieved depends on your anatomy and dimension of your chest wall.  So a physical exam would be needed to give you any recommendations.  But going from a C to D cup sounds very reasonable.  Please see a board certified PS to learn more about your options.

Dr. Basu

Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 150 reviews

6400 Fannin
Houston, TX 77030

C to D

I don't see any contraindications to augmentation.  However, you must be examined for sure.  You may need a lift etc.  Also, there are choices in implant style that you must discuss with your doctor.

Scott E. Kasden, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

2813 W Southlake Blvd
Southlake, TX 76092

Candidate for Breast Implants

Without seeing a picture or an examination, I can not tell for sure if you are a candidate.  However going from a C cup to a D cup is generally a very reasonable request.  There are a lot on variables to take into consideration. Such as the width of your chest wall, breast symmetry as well as any ptosis (or sagging) of the breast.  Your surgeon will take all these things into consideration when recommending the size of the implants.  Just make sure you are choosing a Board Certified Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon when deciding on the Dr. you want to do your surgery.

James E. Murphy, MD, FACS
Reno Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

10401 Double R Blvd
Reno, NV 89521
