26 Days Post Op Liposuction of Abd, Flanks, Thighs. How To Get Rid of Hardness From Water Retention?

My lower abdomen is hard. I was told is accumulation of water. How to get rid of that?

Doctor Answers 2

Liposuction and abdominal firmness

Most likely if your surgeon said it is hard from edema( swelling, it will take a few weeks for this to soften. It may take several months for the swelling to dissipate completely.

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

1049 Fifth Ave
New York, NY 10028

Hardness post Lipo

Edema is the medical term for what you are experiencing. Edema goes away a lot quicker with compressions, it will take 6 weeks minimum or up to 6 months max.

Scott Loessin, MD
Key West Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

3140 Northside Drive
Key West, FL 33040
