250cc or 275cc for Silicone Implants Under Muscle That Are Natural Looking on 5'2" 120lb 34A? Want to Be a Full B Small C

I am 5'2" 120lbs and am currently a regular 34A. I would like to be a full B small C after the procedure. Will the 275 look too large on my frame? i have a heavier bottom half and smaller top =)

Doctor Answers (4)

Natural look after breast implants

+2

The more tissue coverage you have over the implants, the more natural you look. A cup size is about 150-200cc. If you want to have 250-275cc silicone gel implants, your cup size will go to a small C. The purpose of augmentation is to balance the top and bottom to enhance the feminine figure. I always measure the woman's chest and breast dimensions to recommend the appropriate implant size. The difference b etween a 250cc and a 275cc implant is very small. I always tell patients if they can;t decide between two sizes, always pick the larger one.


Bellevue Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Natural looking breast implants for augmentation surgery

+1

Fat grafting for modest size increases could take from your heavier lower half and be added to your breasts.

When it comes to the term natural looking breasts, I have the following conversation with my patients:

I offer patient's a simple analogy to illustrate what we mean:

Q: If you take a baseball and you cover it with a silksheet, what will it look like?

A: Like a baseball, you will even see the stitching.

Q: Now if you take that same baseball and cover it with a comforter what will you see?

A: It depends on how thick the comforter is but generally you will see a softly shaped lump.

So now the question is what do you have on your chest, silk sheets or comforters?

The way we determine this is by looking at your chest, if I can see your ribs (under the muscle) then you anatomy will have a hard time disguising the implant whether it is placed under or over the muscle and you are more likely better off with a silicone implant. Another way of measuring this is to pinch your upper chest skin (similar to pinch and inch of your waist on the Special K commercial). If you have less than an 2 cm (under 4/5 of an inch) than you have "silk sheets"

If you have a thicker skin/fat/breast layer that pinches over an inch than you have the option of going under or over.

Now the exception to the rule:

Q: What happens if you change the baseball to a volleyball?

A: All bets are off, whether you put it under or over the muscle it will not look natural.

The last issue is the implant shape. There are some anatomic shaped implants but I have generally found them to produce no significant difference in outcome with the exception of breast cancer reconstruction. However, this is my personal opinion.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Implant choice

+1

A 25 cc difference in implant size will not make a big difference.  Stick with what you like and what you have discussed with your surgeon.  Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Pick the right implant for your frame...

+1

It sounds like you are on he right track. For a 34A, I would usually recommend a moderate Plus profile implant (that's Mentor's middle profile) around 250 to 275cc under the muscle. Sticking with that should give a very soft, natural look that will last a long time. Good luck!

Robert S. Houser, DO
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
