I Am 25 Years Old I Weigh 90 Pounds and I Have a Small a Cup I Am About 5'0 is 280 Cc is That Going to Give Me a Full Cup C ?

Doctor Answers (8)

Implant Sizing

+1

I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system



Best wishes,
Dr. Basu
Houston, TX


Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 115 reviews

Implant size for a full C

+1

Without  a photo or an exam with measurements, it would be difficult to answer this type of question. I recommend you see a plastic surgeon and get sized in the office for an implant that suits your anatomy and desire for size.

J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Implant size in cc's and cup size increase

+1

In general it is not possible to go up more than two cup sizes without risking distortions, unnaturalness, and revisions. To try to do so would set you up for the problem I just addressed with the woman whose implants are too big and now she needs a difficult revision to downsize and correct the problems created. 

The answer is to start with measurements and dimensions rather than cup sizes and cc's of volume. It's sort of like fitting a shoe to your foot or your body to a dress. You start with measurements. Measure (or have someone measure) the width of your breast across the center, upright with your arms down. Subtract about 3/4 of a cm from this and you will know what the proper width (diameter) of your implant should be. Choose a high profile implant in that width (Allergan in saline-filled and Allergan or Mentor in silicone gel-filled) and you will then be able to look up the implant and see how many cc's it is rated at. If this implant is positioned properly (and filled properly if saline) and heals in the proper position you should look about two cup sizes larger -- a low C cup if you started with a low A. 

Scott L. Replogle, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

You might also like...

Cup Size after Breast Augmentation?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Unfortunately, there is no direct correlation between  the size of breast implants  and the resulting cup size.
In planning your breast augmentation procedure it will be very important to communicate your size goals with your surgeon.  in my practice I find the use of goal pictures to be very helpful.  in your case you could use your own before breast-feeding pictures as the goal. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or “C cup” or "fake looking" or "top heavy" means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.
 




I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 708 reviews

Implant choices

+1

Without an exam it is diffiuclt to say what size and shape implants would be good for you.  The choice of an implant depends upon your interests, and your anatomy.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Breast Augmentation and Cup Size

+1

Hello Tinkerbell 1986,

That sized implant may or may not give you a full C cup, it depends on a few factors.  However, that is really irrelevant to the fact that you are petite and at higher risk of the typical problems associated with picking the implant volume based on your desired cup size: implant malposition, unpredictable tissue stretching causing dropout and rippling, double bubble, and capsular contracture.  What you want more than your desired cup size is a result that is pretty and problem free.

Please visit either Dr. Adams or Dr. Tebbits in your home town.  Listen to what they have to say.

Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Breast augmentation

+1
You are very tiny and the crucial factor in any augmentation on someone of your build is to ensure that the chest is wide enough to accept the implants. You haven't provided a chest circumference but I would venture that the chest width will be a limiting factor in the degree of augmentation you can achieve without having breasts that are squeezed together.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Implant choice

+1

It is difficult to speak in terms of "cup size" because the sizing is so varied between manufacturers. If you have a very small frame and a narrow breast width, it is possible to achieve a "C" cup with that relatively small implant size because the implant will still occupy a large portion of your chest.

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
