Im 25, 5'7, 130lbs, Saggy A Cup?

I'm 25 years old, 5'7" and 130lbs with a breast width of 13cm. I'm currently a saggy 34A and wish to increase my bust quite a few sizes. I'm okay with the "fake" look! I want them to be round, plump and would like some cleavage. My goal size is a D or DD As of now I'm going with a silicone 550cc style 45 UHP. Wanted 600cc, was told it could be done but doesn't give my PS much room. They are a 12.8cm I'm 13cm. So I chose 550 and I am afraid ill regret not going up to 600cc? What's your thoughts

Doctor Answers (10)

Implant Selection Process

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill


Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Implant Size selection to achieve your goals

+1

I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:
1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system

Hope this helps.
Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 113 reviews

Augment with sagging breasts

+1

Without photos, we are speaking in a vacuum.  However, I will say that if sagging is an issue, the larger the implant, the greater the risk that you will need a mastopexy in the end or have a cosmetically unacceptable result.  Sizing is as much an art as a science. It's not something that can be done by a blog post. There isn't very much difference between 550 and 600 cc but, personally, I think you should consider something smaller or at least have that discussion, in depth, with your plastic surgeon.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

Breast Augmentation Size

+1

I don't think that certain breasts can or can't fit certain size implants.  There should be no problem going up to a 600cc implant no matter what your exam is like.  I think if you are already thinking you want to go up in size, you will for sure think that afterwards.  So, I think you should go for it!  Good luck!  K. Roxanne Grawe, MD Columbus Plastic Surgeon

K. Roxanne Grawe, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

A Cup Augmentation

+1

550-600cc implants will give a dramatic change.  Although this may be desirable in the short-term, it is probably a bad choice in the big picture.  Long-term, you are at extremely high risk for ptosis (sagging of the breast tissue and implant) and capsular contracture.  Both of these issues may require further surgery, with less than optimal results.  UHP (Ultra-high profile) implants should only be used in breast reconstruction after mastectomy.  When used in augmentation, the result can be very poor.  In all, I would strongly discourage what you are considering and get a second opinion by a board-certified plastic surgeon.

Jarrod Little, MD
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Saggy or small- Different indications for augmentation

+1

Thanks for your question.  Both implants are large and it would be unlikely that you could tell the difference between them when they are in your body.  My concern is that you indicate you are saggy.  I firmly believe it is a mistake to correct saggy breasts with a large implant and if you have inherently saggy tissues and you then make the breasts heavier, I suspect you will get some short term benefit but will end up with very saggy larger breasts.  I think it is a mistake to use implants to correct excessive sagging and you should consider having a lift whether or not you also have an augmentation.

Best of luck.

Mark Hanikeri

 

Mark Hanikeri, MBBS, FRACS
Australia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

"Saggy" breasts and large implants

+1

Nikki,

Unfortunately, it is a little difficult for us to comment accurately without photos at least.  The difference between a 550cc implant and a 600cc implant will be somewhat subtle.  The "saggy" description raises the question of whether or not you will need a lift with your augmentation.  With such a large implant and an A cup it is probable that you will not.  Be sure that your surgeon is an American Board of Plastic Surgery certified plastic surgeon.  Good luck!

Kenneth R. Francis, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

The right size Breast Implants

+1

Thank you for your question. Given the measurements you've provided, the volume of 550cc should give you your desired cup range. The extra 50cc is quite insignificant as it will only give you an extra few millimetres of projection.

Trust in your plastic surgeon's assessment as they are not only aiming to achieve your desired outcome but working within a safety range so your recovery goes smoothly.

Best wishes for your procedure.

Dr Kevin Ho

 

Kevin Ho, MBBS, FRACS
Sydney Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Best Breast Implant Size/ Profile for Me?

+1

Thank you for your question, but despite the good description of your body type and goals, it is not possible to give you precise enough advice.

Generally speaking, the best online advice I can give to ladies who are considering breast augmentation surgery is:









In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural”  or "top-heavy” or “D or DD cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.









I hope this (and the attached link) help.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews

Im 25, 5'7, 130lbs, Saggy A Cup

+1

The choice between the two is too subtle a difference to give advice without an in person consultation, especially in the absence of photos. 

Cleavage will depend upon your breast position. If the breasts are widely separated, no size of implant will create cleavage. 

You may count on being rewarded with a fake look. 

All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
