Ask a doctor

is It Safe to Have Both Tummy Tuck and Back Lipo at the Same Time?

I am about 240lbs around 5'5, considering a Tummy Tuck and Back Lipo is this safe?

Doctor Answers (9)

Safety of back lipo and tummy tuck at same time

+2

Hello, 

In general, if you have been deemed safe enough to undergo a tummy tuck, the addition of back liposuction does not fundamentally change the safety of your procedure.  There are restrictions for volume of fat removed during surgery in an outpatient setting and these restrcitions should be adhered to.  Additional precautions such as prevention of blood clots should be taken since length of procedure can play a role.

All the best,

Dr Repta


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 98 reviews

Tummy tuck and back liposuction.

+1

Tummy tuck and back liposuction is actually a farily common combination procedure. The more obvious issue is whether either of these procedures are right for you. At 5'5" and 240lbs, it would be in your benefit to lose weight prior to any surgical procedure. This allows for safer anesthesia, quicker recovery, and more predictable - long lasting results.

David Bogue, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Back Lipo and Tummy Tuck

+1

I do not feel the addition of lipo of your with your tummy tuck is unsafe. In selected patients I will safely perform circumferential liposuction of the trunk along with tummy tuck surgery in one procedure. Early ambulation and sequential compression stockings are always used.

Richard Linderman, MD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

Back Liposuction and Tummy Tuck

+1

In my opinion if you have lipo of the upper back and a tummy tuck the healing process may be hindered.  The circulation of the upper back helps heal the tummy tuck incision and if a majority of that circulation is injured with liposuction then a problem may occur.  Liposuction of the love handles and performing a tummy tuck has not presented the same problem.

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Overweight and questions about tummy tuck and liposuction

+1

Tummy tucks and (back) liposuction performed concurrently are extremely common. However, each situation needs to be individualized. Your weight and height relationship (BMI or body mass index) places you at increased surgical risk. Additionally, you may very well not be a good candidate aesthetically at your present weight.

You may be best served by scheduling a consultation with a plastic surgeon who can evaluate you and provide you with recommendations including weight loss prior to any contemplated surgical procedure.

Steven Turkeltaub, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Tummy Tuck and flank Liposuction are often done together

+1

It is not only safe but actually a recommended approach to do flank and back liposuction at same time as Tuumy Tuck to get a good outcome.

However, you are not a good candidate for either.  You need to loose at least 60 lbs prior to tummy tuck otherwise you are sure to be disappointed with the outcome.   

Vasdev Rai, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Back Lipo and Tummy Tuck and Safe Together

+1

It is very common to combine liposuction of the back and flanks with a tummy tuck. This is often tempered by the complexity of the abdominal operation, your overall health, length of the procedure, and expected amount of skin removal and fat removal from liposuction. As noted above, your BMI is a factor that must be taken into consideration in the planning. As always - safety first. 

Brian Klink, MD
Vacaville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 59 reviews

Tummy tuck and lipo at the same time?

+1

In general, tummy tucks and liposuction are often performed together, safely.   Factors that are taken into account when deciding what is safe and what is better to "stage" are your general medical health, medications, weight or BMI, and how much liposuction is planned.   You might be asked to get medical clearance from your primary care doctor prior to embarking on an elective surgery.  Also, it is always advisable to be at your ideal body weight prior to having surgery - this lessens the risk of potential complications and ensures that you will get the best result possible. 

Michelle Spring, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Tummy tuck and back liposuction

+1

Tummy tuck and back  liposuction  surgery are commonly performed together without difficulty. However, in your case I'm concerned about your current weight and the issues regarding timing and safety of your surgery. As you have probably learned it is best to proceed with these operations when you are as close to a baseline weight as possible. This will improve the outcome of the surgery and minimize the chances that you will require further surgery in the future.

Undergoing surgery at a lower weight will also decrease the risks associated with major surgery (such as the deep venus thrombosis) as well as anesthesia risks.

It may be in your best interest to seek consultation with your primary care/internist to evaluate and treat any medical problems prior to surgery.

Make sure you seek consultation with a well-trained/experienced board-certified plastic surgeon.

Thanks for the question. Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 793 reviews
