Ask a doctor

24 Year Old Man Lost Weight Rapidly (6kg in 3 Weeks) Now Have Loose Skin Around Face and Neck? Do I Need Facelift? (photo)

Hi, I am a 24 year old male who currently lost weight rapidly (6 kg in 3 weeks) as a result of dieting and exercise. I now have excess, sagging, loose, stretchy wrinkled skin folds around my face and neck. What are my options, do I need a facelift?

Doctor Answers (6)

Achieve stable weight first

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
I suggest you wait until you've reached a stable weight before considering a facelift. Because you are still young, there is a good chance the skin on your face will firm up again as long as you lead a healthy lifestyle. For now you may want to consider nonsurgical skin tightening treatments such as laser skin tightening and fillers. These are less invasive and may be a better option considering your age.

Facelifts In a Massive Weight Loss Patient

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Massive weight loss patients may require different operative techniques and more facial filling in the central malar compartments and deep layer facial rejuvenation with more removal of skin in the neck area. This is much more complicated than a standard facelift.

Rod J. Rohrich, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

6 kg Weight Loss - Facelift in 24 Year Old

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

   A 6 kg weight loss is a small loss.  Were you planning on losing any more weight?  You may benefit from some neck liposuction, but it is hard to tell from the picture.  An exam would be necessary to examine the skin quality.

Face Lift after weight loss

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

This often happens as people get fit. May I suggest the following -

  • Congratulate yourself  on getting healthy.
  • Do nothing until your weight is stable - the same weight x 3 months
  • Then consult a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon
  • Face lifts can benefit people after losing a lot of weight but --
  • your photo suggests that you may only need neck liposuction 
  • the folds may vanish with more weight loss. 

Hope this helps!

Loose facial skin

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Wait. At your age there is a reasonable expectation that the skin will tighten some. DO NOT GET A FACELIFT NOW!

Loose cervical and facial skin in young people do no need surgery/piel flacida facial en jovenes no requiere cirugia

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

I would not suggest  any kind of surgery in young people  below 30 y.o. this is the moment to realize not invasive procedures like, thermage, lpg etc.

yo no sugeriria procedimientos quirurgicos en personas jovenes menores de 30 años, este es el caso donde pueden ayudar medidas conservadoras no invasivas como el thermage o el lpg
