34A, want to be a full B cup, but no bigger than the photo shown below. How many CC's to achieve this? (photo)

I'm 23, 5'1, 106 lbs, a cup, 34 a to be exact.  What CC's would be recommended in order to achieve this size, without looking disproportionate to my petite body given my exact measurements: Nipple (sternal notch cm) R 17 1/2 L 17 Nipple fold R 5 L 5 Fold (sternal notch) R 20 1/2 L 20 Areola diameter R4 L 31/2 Nipple 15 LBFP 14 RBFP 12 1/2 Also, would a high profile or medium be better to achieve these results? My surgeon is using smooth, round, sientra implants.

Doctor Answers (8)

Base Diameter Measuerment is the Key to Picking an Implant Size

+1
The key to determining what implant will work best for you is to measure your base diameter (width). This will determine if a moderate or high profile implant will fit you best.What your surgeon will do is pick an implant that will give you the volume you are looking for, but keep the implant in you breast diameter measurements so the implant is not too wide(out in your armpit) or too narrow for your body. In my practice, we offer 3D Vectra imaging so we can take a 3D picture of you and your breasts and then “implant” the exact implant you are looking at.We can also put a cute bathing suit on the 3D image and rotate the image so that you can envision what your implants will look like when you are laying down.This is incredible technology that allows us to have our patients better understand what their breasts will look like after an augmentation. See if your surgeon offers this and good luck with your procedure.


Tucson Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Implant volume and cup size

+1

At size 34 A each 100 cc’s of implant corresponds to 1 cup size change. To be a full B would require 100 cc implants. I always recommend small round textured silicone gel implants placed retro-pectoral since they look and feel more natural, are more stable, less likely to ripple or have complications needing revision. Implant profile is irrelevant in the retro-pectoral position since the muscle compresses it and determines the projection.

Best Wishes,

Gary Horndeski, M.D.

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 134 reviews

BA

+1

Thank you for your question.

To best help you, a physical or picture evaluation would have to take place in order to determine which procedures and techniques would be best for your case.

Jaime Campos Leon, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 184 reviews

You might also like...

34A, want to be a full B cup, but no bigger than the photo shown below. How many CC's to achieve this?

+1

 Ultimately, careful communication of your goals, careful measurements (dimensional planning),  careful selection of appropriate breast implants and skillful execution of the procedure will be important steps in achieving your goals.

 Generally speaking, the best online advice I can give to ladies who are considering  revisionary breast augmentation surgery ( regarding breast implant size/profile selection) is:



In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural”  or “full B cup” or "fake look" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.
The use of computer imaging technology may also be helpful to patients;  this technology allows patients to visualize what their breasts may look like with different sizes/profiles of breast implants. I have found this modality to be a nice addition to the communication “tools” available.


I hope this (and the attached link) help.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 793 reviews

Implant Volume and Cup Size

+1

Hello,

I'm sorry, but there is no way for any doctor, on line or in person, to be able to tell you exactly what implant will achieve what cup size.  There are just too many variables on both ends to be able to accurately determine that.  The absence of a photo of your current appearance makes this even more difficult, regardless of all your measurements.

The sooner you let go of a bra size, and ask for an appearance as seen in a photograph or in the mirror with sizers, the better off and more satisfied you'll likely be after surgery.

If you want a 'natural' appearance, like the one in the photo provided, you should avoid a high profile implant.

Best of luck!

Gerald Minniti, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

How to choose breast implant size for breast augmentation

+1

Thank you for your question.  The photographs that you supplied shows a natural normal breast size and would not require an implant much larger than 300 cc in the average A cup patient.

However you need to have an examination and consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon who can take biometric measurements, and used a breast implant sizing system to let you see the various sized implants placed into your bra.

You may also try the Rice test in the privacy of your own home.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

How to choose an implant...

+1

depends on many variables but the simplest method is to use external sizers to 'see' if the volume will fit on your chest and then use your breast dimensions to select your profile of implant.  It doesn't have to be more complicated than that.  If you have a wide breast/chest, Sientra may not have the width to produce the best results.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Implant size?

+1


Keep in mind that following the advice from a surgeon on this or any other website who proposes to tell you what to do without examining you, physically feeling the tissue, assessing your desired outcome, taking a full medical history, and discussing the pros and cons of each operative procedure would not be in your best interest. I would suggest you find a plastic surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery and ideally a member of the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS) that you trust and are comfortable with. You should discuss your concerns with that surgeon in person.

Robert Singer, MD FACS

La Jolla, California

Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
