Ask a doctor

22 Y/o Tummy Tuck W/o Muscle Repair Still Swelling at 11 Weeks Post-op, Normal?

11 weeks ago I had a TT W/O MR, BL&excision of back rolls.8lbs of skin&fat was removed from TT&2lbs from back rolls.No problems with the back&breasts.I wake up relatively flat in the morning&by night I look pregnant.I swell so much my stomach is hard&pulling on my incision.Was referred to my PCP&had an ultrasound&abd.x-ray which came back normal.Was told by the PS's nurse to go back to wearing spanx all day instead of my binder.I'm almost 3 months post-op is this normal?My next F/U appt.is in 2w

Doctor Answers (1)

Swelling after Tummy Tuck?

+1

Thank you for the question.



I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews


You might also like...