21 year old. Am I a candidate for rhinoplasty? (Photo)

All the problems are with my nose it has deviation, droopy tip and deviated septum. Im skinny look boy I don't know im healthy or not for surgery my height is 5 feet 8inches and weight is 53/54kg so tell me doctors is there any risk if I'm nt healthy cos I don't want to wait for surgery too long and also tell me my problem mainly droopy tip and crooked appereance will be correct in one surgery?

Doctor Answers 2

Good candidate for a corrective rhinoplasty

Thank you for your question!

As a short and a quick answer to your inquiry, you could be a good candidate for a corrective rhinoplasty. However, without a physical examination it is not possible to provide you with further details.

The finest cosmetic results in any particular case are based on a variety of factors, including: the unique anatomy of the patient, realistic expectations, a well-informed and detailed discussion with your plastic surgeon concerning the best options for you especially covering a deep understanding of the pros and cons of any given choice you will adopt.


Ali Sajjadian, MD FACS


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 167 reviews

21 year old. Am I a candidate for rhinoplasty?

Yes, evaluating your nose, you are a candidate for rhinoplasty surgery.  As for your height and weight, I would first have your regular internist (doctor) clear you prior to surgery to be sure you are healthy enough.    

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
