Ask a doctor

Can an 21 Year Old with a Fat, Drooping Face Benefit from SMAS Facelift?

I have a herreditary fat, drooping face. I'm in good health aside from depression over how I look, but my face never improves. I've got TMD, acne, and plain ugly; it's no good. I usually lift up my SMAS and tuck some behind my ears so that I can see my smile, my cheeks, and my jawline. In addition to botox injections to the masseter muscles, I'm wondering if I should get a consult for a facelift. Facelifts reverse signs of aging, but don't they also fix hereditary "inferiorities"?

Doctor Answers (4)

Facelift and SMAS

+1

It is unlikely that a Facelift would provide benefit for a 21 year-old.  There are many options, many non-invasive that can help.  Seek the opinion of a board-certified Facial Plastic Surgeon for your best plan.  Also, as with any plastic surgery patient that is depressed over their looks, you would need to see a therapist before surgery.

Good luck!

Web reference: http://www.facialinstitute.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

21 year old and SMAS Facelift

+1

     In a 21 year old, a SMAS facelift will likely only produce scars without much benefit.  However, there are some patients with certain laxity disorders who may benefit from surgery.  In addition, there are some massive weight loss patients who may benefit as well.  Kenneth Hughes, MD facelift Los Angeles, CA

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Can an 21 Year Old with a Fat, Drooping Face Benefit from SMAS Facelift?

+1

 This seems very similar to a question asked by an 18 year old, so I'll share the answer with you as well.  Honestly, that's absurd. Eighteen year olds or 21 year olds do not have loose facial skin and muscles and as such do not require facelifts.  Aesthetically, excess facial fat can be removed using micro-liposuction and the face shaped using facial implants but certainly not a facelift.  Choose a plastic and cosmetic surgeon that understands and follows the proper aesthetics of facial beauty for the creation of a naturally, more attractive face.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Can an 21 Year Old with a Fat, Drooping Face Benefit from SMAS Facelift?

+1

I agree with Dr. Palmer that based on age alone you are likely a poor candidate for a facelift. Without seeing your photos or meeting you, it is impossible to know what procedures might benefit you. However, procedures such as neck liposuction or chin augmentation are often more beneficial for young patients like yourself. An honest board-certified Facial Plastic Surgeon can meet you, evaluate you and present you with the type of procedure (not a facelift) that will benefit you.

I hope this information is helpful.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS

Web reference: http://weberfacialplasticsurgery.com/facelift-necklift/

Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.