Is 21 Days Too Long to Wait for Sutures to Be Removed Following Breast Augmentation? (photo)

375cc implants crease , under muscle. i am now day 10 post op feeling good.

Doctor Answers (5)

Suture removal timing

+2

No worries.  Three weeks should not be too long too wait.  The skin will not overgrow the sutures.  The earliest that I like to take sutures out of the skin in the chest or torso area would be in the 2-3 week time range.  You want to give the skin adequate time to get some strength to the repair, but not leave them so long that the skin develops unnecessary inflammation or leave permanent suture marks behind.


Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Best Time For Suture Removal

+1

Dear Sue,

 

Usually the sutures are removed at 2-3 weeks post op depending on the healing achieved; every patient recovers differently.

So it is up to your surgeon to assess your progress and schedule your suture removal.

Best of wishes to you.

Dr. Sajjadian

Ali Sajjadian, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 133 reviews

Suture Removal after Breast Augmentation

+1

Thank you for your question and photo.

Ultimately, your surgeon is responsible for your care so therefore you should address these types of questions / concerns to him/her directly.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 793 reviews

You might also like...

Is 21 Days Too Long to Wait for Sutures to Be Removed Following Breast Augmentation

+1

While 3 weeks is generally not too long, each surgeon has different parameters for postoperative care. You should respect and follow your surgeon's recommendations.  

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Suture remove following breast augmentation

+1

Each plastic surgeon has his/her own technique of wound closer and postoperative care. You have to follow your surgeons instruction on wound care and the timing of suture removal. 

Moneer Jaibaji, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
