Im 20 Years Old & Want to Get Breast Implants. Will This Affect or Be Ruined by Pregnancy?

Im about a 10b (australian sizing) at the moment and wanting to upgrade to a full C cup, preferrably I'd like to get silicone gel cohesive implants most likely through the armpit as I have read areola insertions can possibly effect breastfeeding and armpit insertions leave minimal scarring. I do want to start a family, but not for several years. If you you could offer any advice that would be greatly appreciated! Thanks Ruby

Doctor Answers (11)

Implants before Pregnancy

+2

In thinking about implants and pregnancy:

  • Timing
    • if you will be getting pregnant within several months, consider delaying breast augmentation until after you are done with pregnancies
      • pregnancies will change the size and shape of your breasts
      • many women choose to have breast enhancement to improve drooping and lost volume after pregnancies
      • breast implants will not prevent the changes that occur with pregnancy
    • if you will not be getting pregnant for the foreseeable future, breast implants have minimal likelihood of impacting pregnancy and nursing
      • ~4% of women will have nipple numbness as a result of breast augmentation
      • many studies have shown minimal- to no- impact on nursing after implants
  • Safety
    • studies have shown that there is no danger to nurse after implants
  • Implant Choice
    • cohesive gel implants are a good choice for natural feel
    • saline implants may require less lengthy scar
      • some feel safer with saline implants
  • Incision site
    • Nipple-Areola
      • increased risk of nipple numbness
      • slightly higher rate of capsule contracture
    • Armpit
      • no scar on the breast/chest
      • scar in the armpit can be good or bad
      • higher rate of implant malposition (20%) in some studies) with armpit scar
    • Infra-mammary
      • scar visible if you lift the breast or when you lie back (when undressed)
      • most direct approach to getting behind breast and muscle
      • best approach for the re-draping of the muscle and breast over the implant


Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Breast Implants Before Pregnancy

+1
If you plan to have children for sure, then it's probably best to wait until after you have them before getting breast implants. This is because many women find that the shape and size of their breasts changes with pregnancy and childbirth. It is very common for women to experience a significant increase or decrease in breast size, and there may be some sagging as well. For these reasons, having a breast augmentation before having children may improve your body contour, however the results may be negatively affected once you get pregnant. Following childbirth, you may find that your breasts are too large or too droopy (which would then require a subsequent surgery to address these issues).
 

Jerome Edelstein, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Breast implants and future pregnancy.

+1

Thanks very much for your question.  As long as you are not trying to get pregnant in the near future it is perfectly reasonable to move forward with breast augmentation at this time.  In terms of breast feeding, the majority of patients are able to breast feed following augmentation, so this should not be a concern.

Shaun Parson, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

You might also like...

Timing of Breast Augmentation?

+1

Thank you for the question.
Timing of the breast augmentation is a very personal decision.  in general I advise patients if they're  planning on having  children in the near future (this is open to interpretation)  to wait on the breast augmentation procedure. Doing it this way will  potentially minimize  the number of operations  that the patient will undergo. the majority of patients who have breast augmentation are able to breast-feed, regardless of the incision site.
Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 710 reviews

Breast augmentation and lacation or nurisng

+1

First off, there is no guarantee that you can nurse even wihtout implant surgery. However, there should be no diffierence in effecting this risk whether you place the implants via the crease or axillary approach. This video talks about the ability to nurse after implant augmentation.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Breast implant before pregnancy.

+1

Breast augmentation prior to pregnancy is very common. If a women is planning on pregnancy within a few years, it may be beneficial to wait until after having children as the breasts will change size and shape during pregnancy and breastfeeding. However, if children are not in the near future, a breast augmentation can be planned to decrease the impact on the breast gland and it's ducts to the nipple. Two approaches used commonly are the axillary incision and the most common inframammary incision. The axillary incision is appealing due to the lack of scarring on the breast. However, it can be quite difficult to place larger silicone implants through this incision and I have seen several patients with very poor scarring in the axilla. Also, the axillary approach is more challenging to properly create the implant pocket. The inframammary incision leaves a well hidden scar, avoids the breast gland altogether, and is useful for placement of larger silicone implants.

David Bogue, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Breast Implants

+1

Breast Augmentation is a fantastic cosmetic surgical procedure and comes in many shapes and sizes...literally...there are four different potential sites for locating the incision, the axilla(armpit), the areola, the inframammary fold and the umbilicus. 

Breast surgery or not, not all women are able to breast feed 100% of the time...some will need to supplement with formula, other will be unsuccessful for a multitude of reasons (and previous breast augmentation is typically not one of them unless an areolar incision is used and extensive undermining which interrupts gland to duct communication occurs).

Silicone implants through the axilla requires a longer incision, as is the case elsewhere (inframammary, areolar,etc.), however recently funnel devices have helped minimize the length of the scar and have protected the silicone implant from direct handling; this may decrease future complications after the surgery.

Find a great surgeon, ask these great questions and good luck!

Dr. C

John Philip Connors III, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Gel Implants: Best choice always. Best incision site?

+1

You will be able to have gel implants and have a family if you choose the inframammary placement for the incision.  This is the most widely used placement because it is the least problematic for a few reasons.  Gel implants need a slightly larger scar to get them through the incision and it is the best location for your doctor to be able to see the most important aspects of the anatomy.  Also, if you were to experience a problem with a scar at least this one is hidden more than the others and more importantly this incision will not prevent breast feeding.  You may notice a change in nipple sensitivity, either more or less sensitive, however in my over 40 years and thousands of augmentations, I have learned that this does not happen often.  You may have some difficulty getting the milk to produce, but a pump will help with this.  The only scar that will stop breast feeding is a peri-aerolar (lower half of the nipple)  or the anywhere in the aerola area.

Robert B. Winslow, MD (in memoriam)
Folsom Plastic Surgeon
1.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Breast augmentation via the armpit

+1

Silicone gel implants require larger skin incisions than saline implants for placement because the saline implants are filled after placement. Cohesive gels require even longer incisions because of the properties of the implant. That length requirement and difficulty achieving a leading edge may make cohesive gel implant placement via the armpit very difficult.

Aaron Stone, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon

Silicone implants and pregnancy

+1

It is difficult to predict how the breast wil lrespond to pregnancy. There are a lot of different variables.  As for placing cohesive gels through the armpit I think that would be very difficult because the incision would have to be quite large.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
