Ask a doctor

Can 20% TCA Soften Smile Lines/Nose to Mouth Lines, and if So Can I Apply More Than Layer?

can 20% TCA on face soften if not remove nose to mouth/smile lines, i know that there dynamic but have researched this in depth and most of what i read back says that they can, and if so how many layers of TCA can i use in one treatment after one another.

Doctor Answers (1)

TCA Peels are not strong enough to remove nasolabial folds and deeper perioral lines.

+1

You would be better off getting the deeper lines around the mouth treated with filler, laser resurfacing or possibly even a face life.   TCA  peels will not remove these deep lines and may destroy pigment and leave scars if used too aggressively.  


Salt Lake City Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
