Ask a doctor

Is 20 Mg/day of Oral Isotretinoin for Seb Derm with Underlying Rosacea Only on my Nose Too High of a Dose?

I am 21 years old, 150 lbs and have had this condition since I was 12 years old. I have tried almost every topical medication available and nothing has helped. I believe the underlying problem is the excessive oiliness that my nose produces, so I think the isotretinoin will help with that tremendously. I'm also using Promiseb twice daily and started using it the same day I started oral isotretinoin (Clarivis). I'd like to know if this treatment plan is on the right track. Is 20 mg too much?

Doctor Answers (1)

Is 20mg/daily for Accutane appropriate dosage

+1

20mg of Accutane daily is a very low dosage. The only thing lower would be a 10mg dosage, but very few brands make this low dosage and so it can be harder to find at pharmacies. For most people 10mg is too low of a dosage anyway, and 20mg is usually preferable. If you have questions about your particular dosage, always discuss it with your physician.


Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.