Ask a doctor

20 Days Post Op. Is It Too Early to Start Massaging my Scars? And When Will Swelling Decrease to be the Final Result? (photo)

I have 3 questions! I'm 20 days post Op (Breast Reduction), I was wondering if it is too early to start massaging my scars with creams? My second question is how long would it take for the swelling to go down? And my third question is if there's any chance for my breast to further reduce in size? Sorry for too many questions! Many Thanks in advance

Doctor Answers (4)

Recovery from Breast Augmentation

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Yes, it may take several weeks for the swelling to go down and the tissues to settle.  I suggest to may patients to start gentle massage the day after surgery.  However, you should consult with your surgeon and follow their directions.

 

Good Luck.


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Breast Reduction Swelling and Incision Line Care?

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Thank you for the question and picture.

Congratulations on having undergone the breast reduction procedure; based on the picture it appears that you are doing well. You may find that the breasts may “settle” and appear smaller/softer within the next few months.You may find that it will take several additional months before you see the final results of the breast reduction surgery. It will take several additional months for the swelling to completely subside.

In regards to incision line care, it is best for you to ask your plastic surgeon;  you will find that every surgeon has his/her preferences.  Out of respect for your surgeon (and considering that he/she is ultimately responsible for your outcome) you should follow his/her “protocol”.

Best wishes.

 

 

Three weeks post surgery

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}

Questions regarding post-op care should really be addressed by your surgeon.  It looks like you are healing very nicely.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Swelling and scar treatment

{{ voteCount >= 0 ? '+' + (voteCount + 1) : (voteCount + 1) }}
You should ask your surgeon these questions for their answers, because they know more about your situation.

If your incisions aren't crusty and have closed properly, then  you may start scar creams. 
For swelling, it can take several months for all of it to subside, but the majority of it will disappear in three or four months. Once swelling has subsided, your breasts may decrease in size a bit. 
