Ask a doctor

2 Weeks Post Surgery and my Septum is Still Visible Through my Left Nostril. What Should I Do?

Hi there, I'm 2 weeks post surgery and I had a septorhinoplasty to correct a deviated septum that was giving me breathing issues, to straighten my profile and reduce the tip. Before surgery my septum was devisted such that it was visible though my left nostril and I had asymmetrical nostrils. But 2 weeks after surgery, my nostrils appear to be the same shape (plus some swelling) and my septum is still visible through the left nostril. I know it's still early days, but should I be concerned?

Doctor Answers (2)

Deviated Septum Post-Surgery Concerns

+1

It is still too soon to evaluate the results of the surgery.  Your nose and septum will continue to change for weeks and months.  I would talk to the surgeon and discuss the timeline for evaluating the healing process for your specific surgery.  In general, I ask my patients to wait 9 to 12 months before assessing the outcome or considering any revisions.

Web reference: http://revianceportland.com/plastic-surgery/facial-surgery/rhinoplasty/aesthetic-rhinoplasty/

Portland Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

2 Weeks Post Septoplasty

+1

It is very difficult to answer your question without seeing you in person and examining your nose – you should consider seeing your surgeon for an assessment

Web reference: http://www.seattlerhinoplasty.com/html/septoplasty.php

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 126 reviews


You might also like...