Ask a doctor

2 Weeks Post Op my Left Breast is Higher. Will It Drop?

I'm 2 weeks PO, will my left breast fall into place like the right one?

Doctor Answers (2)

One breast implant is still higher than the other.

+1

This is far too early and the amount of time it takes depends on several factors including pre-existing size of breast, volume of breast, implant surface texture, under/over the muscle. etc. implant displacement exercises may help expedite the process. Give it at least 6-9 months. 

Web reference: http://www.bodysculptor.com/

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Breasts settling

+1

At two weeks you are a bit early post-op you should really give it 3-4 months before worrying too much. Keep following your surgeon's directions.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...