2 Revision Surgeries and Seroma Now Breast Feels Firmer and Larger?

since implants 2 years ago I've had 2 surgeries for cc in 1 of my breast. Developed seroma or leakage at incision site until the incision closed and healed. Now breast fills firm but moves around freely. I can lie on my belly and feel like a rock then after a few min it softens up and I don't notice the rock until I change position? Any advice I'm so worried I don't know what can be done. At what point do ou give up and remove them?

Doctor Answers (3)

Persistance hardening of breast

+1

It could be one of several things.  It is most likely a recurrent seroma or a persistant capsule contracture.  Please see your surgeon.

Talmage Raine MD FACS

drraine.com


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Capsular contacture

+1

It sounds like you may have a capsular contracture at this point and may need revision # 3.  Best to see your surgeon.  Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

2 Revision Surgeries and ....

+1

It sounds like another contracture, although without an examination or at least photos it is a guess with not enough info. 

If everything was done at the two surgeries (change implants, remove capsule, place implants under the muscle) best advice used to be not to try a third time, but with the advent of acellular dermal matrix, (Strattice) another try would be justified. 

Discuss with your surgeon. All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

You might also like...
