2-3 Drops of Blood from Incision Site 7th Day Post Op?

hi. i am 7 days post op. .BA silicons. .overs.. my dressings were removed on 5th day. since then i am applying neosprin on my wound. today i noticed some drops of blood and a yellowish drop. my ps has told me to leave incision site uncovered. i am a little worried if it can be prore to infection. what to do?

Doctor Answers (4)

Some blood from incision

+1

It is not uncommon to have some dressing soilage after breast surgery even up to a week afterwards. If concerned, it is always best to be seen by your surgeon.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Bleeding From Incision 1 Week Post Op

+1

Small amount of blood from an incision even 7 days out from surgery can be acceptable. Having said that, it is a diagnosis that should be made by an in-person examination to insure that there is no other issues causing the bleeding. I hope this helps.

Pedro M. Soler, Jr., MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Drainage from Incision after Breast Augmentation

+1

    At 7 days it is not unreasonable to have a little bleeding from the incision edge, but an exam would be mandatory to rule out hematoma or fluid collection or infection.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 220 reviews

You might also like...

2-3 Drops of Blood from Incision Site 7th Day Post Op?

+1

This question really would be better answered by your surgeon who has actually seen the incision a few days ago. Chances are nothing here is a serious issue, but a call in to your surgeon is appropriate. After asking a few questions, the surgeon can decide whether or not you need to be seen again earlier than your next scheduled visit. 

Thanks, all the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
