Ask a doctor

2 1/2 Weeks Post Blephatpla?

I am 2 1/2 weeks post lower transconjunctival blepharplasty and have severe anxiety over the lack of results I am seeing at this point. I am most concerned with the "hound dog" appearance, or horizontal rows of skin when I smile. I also have dark circles that weren't nearly as prevalent pre surgery. The nurse at the practice says I have to wait until the skin "drapes". What results should I see at this point? When will I begin to notice a flat, uniform under eye unit?

Doctor Answers (2)

2.5 Weeks After Transconjunctival Blepharoplasty

+1

            At 2.5 weeks after transconjunctival blepharoplasty, you are likely still very swollen.  Pictures would help, but I would reevaluate in about 3 months.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 193 reviews

Recovery after lower blepharoplasty

+1

Pictures would be helpful to get a better idea of your results thus far.  At two and a half weeks after lower blepharoplasty, there would still be expected swelling present.  I can tell you that the appearance of your eyes will still improve with more time, as it can take several months to begin to see the results.  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
