Ask a doctor

I'm Only 19, Does a Breast Lift Seem "Out of the Question"? (photo)

Somehow my breast have become droopy, saggy, and completely different. I was thinking of getting the surgery to lift them...any advice? I want them to be perky and higher...is this possible with breast like mine? :)

Doctor Answers (13)

Best Candidate for Breast Lift

+1

 

The best candidates for Breast Lift (Mastopexy) surgery are women who have sagging breasts due to  past pregnancies, genetics, or aging. Women with asymmetric or enlarged nipples or areolae (pigmented areas around nipples) are good candidates for a periareolar breast lift and those that have fair skin usually do well with minimal scars. If you are ok with permanent scarring, I would recommend this procedure.

 

 


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Age Not a Limiting Factor For Breast Lift

+1

The main limiting factor for breast lift is your ability to tolerate the scar.  Many young women who have not had children do not want scars on their breast, but if you are willing to accept the scars, you would be a candidate for breast lift.

Mark A. Schusterman, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

Breast lift on 19 y.o.

+1

 

It does appear that you would benefit from a breast lift procedure.  It is important to know that this type of surgery requires incisions to be made around the areola, center of breast and in the fold of the breast. The good news is that the outcome should be a perkier and more youthful looking breast. 

 

George John Alexander, MD, FACS
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

19 year old breastlift

+1

If you are healthy and a good surgical candidate, breast lift would achieve your goals of improved fullness and shape. Women are born with asymmetries and all kinds of breast/nipple shapes and sizes. I would recommend you meet with a Board Certified plastic surgeon to discuss your options and look at some representative pre and postoperative photos to better understand the procedure.

Michele A. Shermak, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Breast lift at 19

+1

A breast lift is certainly possible for someone your age as long as you reconcile that you wil have permanent scars on your breast.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Breast Lift at age 19

+1

You do have significant breast asymmetry and sagging. What you need to consider would be: is making the breasts perkier and more similar in size and shape worth having the permanent scars required to accomplish this change. If you decide to proceed, look at the website of The American Society of Plastic Surgeons - wwwplasticsurgeryorg. ALL of its members are certified by The American Board of Plastic Surgery. 

You would benefit from a Breast Lift Procedure. If you are happy with the results, you need not go further. But if you wanted to make the breasts more symmetrical you may benefit from various size breast implants. Discuss it with a good Plastic surgeon and understand your options.

Peter A Aldea, MD

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Breast lift will dramatically improve the shape and symmetry of your breasts

+1

Hi there-

A well done breast lift will improve both the shape and the symmetry of your breasts. The costs will be that you will be trading the breasts you have now for much prettier, even ones, but that have scars on them. These scars do not, however, necessarily need to be ugly or conspicuous.

Your keys to being safe and maximizing your chances of being happy are:

  • Only let a surgeon Certified by The American Board of Plastic Surgery perform surgery on you
  • Understand that there are many different techniques for breast lifting, but not all of them are appropriate for all patients... 
  • In other words, don't try to choose the technique based on the scar you want
  • Choose your surgeon carefully based on things that are truly important- their education, training, history of ethical behavior, and consistently lovely, natural results... In other words- we are not all created equal with regard to our skills and talent. Just like anything else, the best surgeons are going to cost a bit more- but considering you will have to live with the results of their work for the rest of your life, you should engage the best surgeon you can.
  • Thinking that all plastic surgeons are created equal and choosing based on the lowest price is an excellent way to compromise your safety and happiness.

Find a good surgeon and visit for a consultation. Best of luck!

Armando Soto, MD, FACS
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 113 reviews

Options for breast lift surgery

+1

Your do have significant breast sagging even at the young age of 19.  Unfortunately your breast shape can only be corrected with a breast lift.  A consultation with a plastic surgeon will help you understand your options.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Breast lift would be reasonable

+1

if you are willing to trade the droopy appearance for a fair number of scars, then a mastopexy might be something for you to consider. see a board certified plastic surgeon and peruse photos of mastopexy results-then you can decide if it's for you!

Bruce K. Barach, MD
Schenectady Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Breast Lift at 19

+1

While it is not as common to do a breast lift at your age, we all certainly have done them under the right circumstances. You need to understand the scars are forever and further surgery may be needed later in your life if you have babies.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
