Im a 18 Yo Male and I Want to Get Rid of my Chubby Cheeks. Options?

Im 18 yo and I want to get rid my chubby cheeks. I am already skinny and i dont want to lose anymore weight. If possible I also dont want to get a plastic surgery. I've tried facial exercises but it doesn't quite helped me. Is there any way to get rid of them? Is there any relation to 'baby fat'?

Doctor Answers (3)

Buccal fat pad reduction?

+1



Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Chubby cheeks

+1

For a right candidate with excessive buccal fat pads or chubby cheeks, removal from inside the month is the only way to correct this. Occasionally, this can be done in conjunction with liposuction of the lower face. Look at some pictures to get some idea of to expect.

Mohsen Tavoussi, MD, DO
Huntington Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Im a 18 Yo Male and I Want to Get Rid of my Chubby Cheeks. Options?

+1

 Photos, of your face, would be helpful for the aesthetic evaluation.  It's not uncommon for the face to retain baby fat until the early to mid twenties.  If you're patient most of this will likely go away by then.  If after seeing an experienced plastic and cosmetic surgeon it's determined that you're a candidate to remove some of this facial fat now...I'd suggest micro-liposuction of the excess fat.

 I do not recommend or perform buccal fat pad removal as this is the fat within the cheek and removing it can cause the face to appear sunken and gaunt in the mid to late 30's.  

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...
