Ask a doctor

I Am 18 Years Old and I Just Had a Ptosis Eye Surgery 11 Days Ago on my Left Eye?

My doctor cut my eyelid along the crease and once I had my stiches, I thought I had seen results, but I removed my stiches three days ago and I see no difference at all. It's much more droopier than before, and I'm unhappy. :( will my eyelid stay droopy, or will I evuntally see results?

Doctor Answers (2)

Revisional ptosis surgery possible, later

+2

It is too early in the process as you are still likely swollen and healing. The muscle is likely still bruised and recovering. Final results won't be ready till about 3 months after surgery. If still unhappy then, see your surgeon or an oculoplastic surgeon for revisional ptosis surgery.

Web reference: http://www.tabanmd.com/revision-ptosis-surgery

Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Too early to judge results from ptosis surgery of the eyelids.

+2

Postoperative swelling will obscure the results of ptosis surgery. Revisions after this operation on common but it's too early to tell.

Web reference: http://www.zubowicz.com/subpag,22-atlanta-eyelid.htm

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews


You might also like...