17 Days Po and My TT Insicion is Red And Irritated. What Can I Do? My PS Said Air Out. (photo)

Doctor Answers 5

Incision irritation after Tummy Tuck

Thank you for sharing your photos.  Currently, your incision does not look infected, but I could give a more accurate assessment by an exam.  I would setup a quick visit with your plastic surgeon to ensure nothing abnormal is happening.

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.

Dr. Gill


Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Irritated Tummy Tuck Incision

Thank you for your picture. Your incision looks okay. If you think your incision looks different than it did previously then I would recommend that you return to see your PS. 

Dr. ES

Redness is normal

At this point in the game, redness is expected and normal. Foul smelling drainage or fevers would be cause for concern. Work with your surgeon as they are most familiar with you!

Good luck

David Shifrin, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 82 reviews

17 Days Po and My TT Incision is Red And Irritated. What Can I Do?

From what I see in the photo, all looks quite normal. Your surgeon's suggestion seems appropriate. 

Best wishes

17 Days Po and My TT Insicion is Red And Irritated. What Can I Do? My PS Said Air Out.

It is very likely, given that your plastic surgeon knows your situation best, that your best resource will be your best resource for good advise. It is not uncommon for incision lines to appear red/irritated after certain  irritants such as adhesives, dressing/garment irritation, moisture… However, if  findings such as redness/drainage increase make sure that you let him know about the changes.

 Best wishes.
