Ask a doctor

I'm Almost 17 and I Would Like a Non-surgical Nose Job with Radiesse. Is This Possible? (photo)

I have wanted to be able to fix my nose look from the profile view, and ever since I discovered the non-surgical nose job, I have wanted to have it done. My mother called a couple places and one wouldn't perform the injection because I was under 18. I'm wondering if that applies everywhere. I really want to do this and I feel it wouldn't matter my age really because I's temporary. Anyway, please let me know.

Doctor Answers (5)

Radiesse in 16 Year Old for Hump

+1

    Radiesse may be able to give some improvement, but I would recommend a closed rhinoplasty at age 18 to give you the best result.  Kenneth Hughes, MD rhinoplasty Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 230 reviews

Radiesse can be used for a non-surgical rhinoplasty.

+1

You could use a filler such as Radiesse to camouflage the small bump on your nose.  Although Radiesse is a longer lasting filler, it will eventually need to be redone.  I think you would be better served by the operation itself, but using a filler is a suitable option.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Non Surgical Rhinoplasty for 16 Year Old Lady

+1

In most states a patient under 18 needs the permission of a parent or guardian. I feel Injections are an appropriate alternative to make minor adjustments but it is not a replacement for a complete rhinoplasty in most cases, especially in a young lady like yourself who will need more filler for the rest of your life.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...

Radiesse for nonsurgical nose job

+1
I use filler for secondary corrections. However, although you have not posted a frontal view, it is apparent that you need a surgical rhinoplasty. Filler will not produce a satisfactory result and, as it needs to be repeated, is not cost effective. I recommend that you and your mother see a board certified plastic surgeon in consultation.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Teen cosmetic surgery

+1

First I do not believe there is such thing as liquid rhinoplasty, and have been in practice as a board certified plastic surgeon for more than 20 years. One can fill dents, smooth surfaces with fillers. BUT there are risks.

When we evaluate a teen for surgery we need to evaluate their maturity, ability to understand the risks and complications, and the stability to deal with the unsatisfactory results.

 

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
