Im 165lbs 5'1 W/saline Breast Implants 450cc 38dd if I Do 420cc Silcone W/lift Will They Look to Small? (photo)

Doctor Answers (10)

Switching out saline for gel filled implants - conversion factor

+1

If you are considering switching from saline to gel implants then it is important to understand that size for size a gel implant will look smaller.  When performing this operation and the patient want to stay about the same size I usually increase the gel volume by 50 ccs.  


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Breast implants

+1

Your result looks great! Why would you make any change them at all?  They are plenty big and have a nice shape.  I recommend leaving well enough alone!

Ronald J. Edelson, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

30cc is only 1 oz

+1

30 cc is only one ounce or the size of a walnut. This will have little to no effect on breast size.  As far as a lift,...well I agree with others that your nipples are already above your fold of the breast.  You do not need a lift based on what I see in the photos.

Eric Egozi, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...

You do not need lift

+1

Your breast looks good and going 30 cc smaller will change much. You do not need lift and should not get lift.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

Small change in implant volume

+1

The implant volume change you are suggesting is a small one.  30 cc is a subtle change in most breasts.  You have mature looking breasts, but they do not appear significantly ptotic (drooping).  What is making you unhappy about your breasts?  You may be seeking a revision with little to gain.  Ultimately, based on an examination and a careful conversation with an experienced plastic surgeon about your goals, I believe that you can find the direction you need to make the best choice about moving forward.  Best wishes!

Jennifer Lauren Crawford, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Best Breast Implant Size/ Profile for Me?

+1







In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “too small”  or “D or DD” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.





I hope this (and the attached link) help.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 680 reviews

It depend from projection as more as less volume/ mientras mas proyecciion menor volumen

+1

the modern trend is to put less weight with major projection and less volume it sounds illogical but the newest shape projects like 450cc with really 380cc it is a great improvement.

la tendencia moderna  es colocar menor volumen y peso con mayor proyeccion anterior lo cual nos permite colocar una protesis de 380cc que parezca como de 450cc sin duda alguna un gran avanze

 

Ramon Navarro, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon

Breast lift question

+1

I agree with the other excellent reponses. By going to a smaller silicone implant you may need a lift but I doubt it. I think from what you have stated I really do not know what you are trying to acheive. Please update us on why you are considering further surgery.

Gregory Lynam, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Revision breast surgery

+1

Based on your photos alone, I'm not sure if you even need a lift.  A physical exam however would be needed to make any recommendations.  My question to you would be - what are your goals?  What are you size goals?  Do you want to be fuller/smaller/or stay close to your current size?  Based on your goals, a treatment plan can be developed.  Please visit with a board certified PS to learn more about your options.  Best wishes.

Dr. Basu

Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 113 reviews

Breast Lift With Implants

+1

I reviewed your photos and did not get the sense that you are that much in need of a lift.  That being said, a lift with a larger implant will make you look bigger.  It will be best to discuss your exact goals with your surgeon, and after a careful exam, decide which route gets you the look you desire.  

John LoMonaco, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 160 reviews
