Ask a doctor

I Had 16 Staples when I Had Upper Blephaplasty,and Lateral Brow Suspension ,is That Normal Procedure?

Doctor Answers (2)

Staples are used to close browlift incisions

+1

so the answer is YES, its normal to use them.  If they are left in too long (>9 days or so), risks for scarring from the staples increases but if the scar is entirely covered by hair, it is not an issue.


Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Are staples normal to use for incision closure

+1

Staples are commonly used in the scalp for closure of incisions. The staples are less inflammatory than resorbable sutures therefore will cause less itching and are better tolerated. Best Wishes.

Manuel A. Lopez, MD
San Antonio Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
