Ask a doctor

Is 15 Years Old Too Young for Breast Reduction?

i went to get a consultation yesterday, and the doctor told me to wait. im a 36D i have all the symptoms of big breasts. (sagging, back,neck, and shoulder pain etc) should i wait or find another doctor?

Doctor Answers (10)

15 years oo young for bresat reduction

+2

the age of 15 is not the main criteria.  Of course you need your parent's permission to have surgery. If you have symptomatic macromastia because of larger breasts you may be a candidate.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Breast Reduction for Teenager

+1

It sounds like you may be dealing with juvenile breast hypertrophy along with the physical and psychosocial consequences of this diagnosis. In other words, the breasts are too large for the frame causing  both physical and psychological distress.

You may be 1 to 2  years away from breast reduction surgery;  this will give you time to do your homework and understand the potential risk and consultations associated with breast reduction surgery. You also understand that further surgery may be necessary in the future (for example if the breasts were to grow in size again).


I would suggest an in-person consultation with several well-trained/experienced board-certified plastic surgeon. Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 625 reviews

Breast Reduction Age

+1

Age is not as much of a factor in breast reduction as are symptoms.  back pain, neck pain, and shoulder grooving are frequently cited indications for breast reductions.  Sagging is not.  Beware that this is often considered a reconstructive rather than an aesthetic surgery.  Breast reduction may lead to significant scarring.  Be certain that you are aware of the visual outcome of this procedure prior to embarking upon it.  If it is truly painful and a daily burden, then you should consider it.  Hope this helps.  Good luck!

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Is 15 years old too young for a breast reduction?

+1

When breasts are too large and cause back pain, bra strap grooving, rashes under the fold and these problems can not be relieved by conservative treatment, breast reduction surgery may be indicated at this age. The person must be mature enough to comply with and understand the risks and benefits of the surgery. Parental consent is also needed. At age 15 the breast may still get larger. I recommend reducing the breast cup to b cup. If the breasts grow a great deal more another breast reduction may be required in the future.

Web reference: http://bondplasticsurgery.com

Montclair Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Breast reduction at age 15

+1

You may also want to discuss this with your pediatrician. Generally you should defer surgery until your growth curve has staiblized in order to avoid unnecessary repetitive surgery from recurrent or persstent growth of the breast.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

15 Years Old Too Young for Breast Reduction

+1

To answer your question directly - NO age is not the main issue. But you still need parental approval. Best too see in person with a parent a boarded plastic surgeon in Tucson. From MIAMI Dr. Darryl J. Blinski, 305 598 0091

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Have breast reduction after your breasts stop growing.

+1

Hi.

If you have surgery, and your breasts continue to grow, then you may need another reduction later. Except in very unusual cases, we don't do breast reductions on 15 year olds.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Maybe

+1

It all depends, your age is only one factor the rest need to be taken into consideration, when did your breasts develope, how long have they been stable and the same size. If they are still growing then your doctor might want to wait. If they are stable for a couple of years, then surgery could be indicated.

Web reference: http://www.wrmd.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Breast Reduction for 15 Year Old

+1

During puberty, the mammary glands in the breasts respond to hormonal changes by enlarging. While breasts may continue to grow into a woman’s early twenties, most women are fully developed by age 16. If a teenager is a DD cup, she’s certainly not going to get any smaller. If you are 15 and have very large breasts, breast reduction may be an appropriate procedure. Therefore, if the size of your breasts is debilitating or painful, I would suggest going ahead with a reduction. You may need a second reductive procedure down the line, but why put off something that could make such a positive difference in your life now? It's important to be sure expectations are realistic and you have an understanding of the commitment needed for the healing process. Make sure that you understand the nature of the surgery, the recovery process, and that you feel comfortable and emotionally ready to make these changes to your body.

New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Age for breast reduction

+1

The most important aspect is whether your breast size has stabilized. You should wait 6 mo to a year of stability in bra size before you do a breast reduction because they may continue to get larger and you may want a repeat. Best to do it only once.

Harrisburg Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews


You might also like...