Ask a doctor

Can a 15-year-old Have Rhinoplasty Surgery?

Is 15 year old safe for rhinoplasty for a female? any docter that can do it?

Doctor Answers (9)

Rhinoplasty in a 15 Year Old

+1

Generally speaking, Rhinoplasty is best offered when mid-facial development is complete.  For the vast majority of females, consideration of Rhinoplasty is acceptable at age 15.


Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Rhinoplasty at 15 years old.

+1

It's not the age that determines when rhinoplasty can or can't be done. It's the psychological and physical maturity. The nose has for the most part developed by 15. So its usually the emotional maturity that's the deciding point. Parents need to be involved and supportive. Any doctor can't do Rhinoplasty. It is generally acknowledged to be the most difficult of all plastic surgeries. A rhinoplasty surgeon must be trained, experienced and skilled.
 

Oakley Smith, MD
Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Rhinoplasty at Age 15

+1

Rhinoplasty can be done after the nose is physically mature. Surgery is not a problem for a 15 year old female. With parental advice and support, have a consultation to determine what can be done to improve nasal appearance and function.  

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...

15-year-old have rhinoplasty

+1

Yes, but it depends upon her maturity. This can be discussed in an in person evaluation with the chosen rhinoplasty surgeon in your area. Seek at least 3 opinions.

From MIAMI DR. B 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

Anatomical *AND* emotional maturity are important with rhinoplasty.

+1

Anatomy aside, one of the other things we surgeons try to assess is the emotional maturity of the patient seeking cosmetic surgery, including rhinoplasty. Goals, motivations, tolerance of discomfort, insight into outcomes of surgery all get factored in. A good rhinoplasty candidate needs to demonstrate a grown-up attitude toward surgery, too.

Additionally, patients under 18--at least here in the U.S.--need their parent's permission and consent.

All the best,

--DCP

David C. Pearson, MD
Jacksonville Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Rhinoplasty

+1

The age for rhinoplasty varies. If you are 15 and are not growing anymore and have  regular menses, you probably can undergo a rhinoplasty. Waiting until your 16 may be a good idea, by then you probably have completed the majority of your growth.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

A 15 year old can have rhinoplasty

+1

The right age for nasal shaping depend on facial growth and maturity. Most girls will be finishing their growth spurt by 15 years, longer for boys. By 15 years results from rhinoplasty are safe and stable.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

At what age can I have a rhinoplasty?

+1

The nose, specifically the septum (the wall that separates the two sides of the nose) serves as the focal point or center for midfacial growth. Prematurely disturbing this growth center could lead to abnormal development of the face. Therefore, it is essential that a qualified surgeon evaluate your facial growth and assure that it is an appropriate time to consider a rhinoplasty. Most teenage girls can have rhinoplasty approximately one to two years after their menarche (first menstrual period) depending on their facial growth. Teenage boys are more variable, but the surgery can typically be performed successfully by age 16.  It is also important that you are not only physically ready for this type of surgery, but psychologically prepared for a change in your appearance. 


 

Etai Funk, MD
Houston Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Rhinoplasty for 15 year old girl.

+1

Yes, there is no problem for females since their nose will not be growing any more. See an experienced rhinoplasty surgeon for the best results.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
