Can a 15 Year Old Get Rhinoplasty & a Breast Augmentation in Minnesota?

Doctor Answers (3)

Can a 15 Year Old Get Rhinoplasty & a Breast Augmentation in Minnesota?

+1

 Please share this answer with your parents since you are under 18 years of age.  Rhinoplasty can be done on a 15 year old however, the breasts do not fully develop until 18 years of age.  Breast Augmentation with breast implants is a life long committment as a single set of implants will not last a lifetime.  For that reason, it's best to be a bit older, than 18, to accept that level of responsibilty.  Hope this helps.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Breast Augmentation and Rhinoplasty in Minor

+1

The American Society of Plastic Surgeons has no formal stand on plastic surgery for teenagers younger than 18. The society does recommend that the teenager initiates the request for plastic surgery and that the teenager has realistic goals and is mature. 

It makes sense to wait until physical maturity - in both the face and breasts - prior to undergoing surgeries to alter these features.

 

Of note, saline implants are approved by the FDA for women 18 and older; silicone breast implants are approved by the FDA for women 22 and older. 

Ashley B. Robey, MD
Indianapolis Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Rhinoplasty and breast augmentation for a 15 year old?

+1

You may be able to find someone to perform a rhinoplasty for your daughter at 15 years of age for functional reasons. But, I highly doubt if you'll be able to find any board-certified plastic surgeon to perform a breast augmentation for a 15 year old. Check their credentials if you find someone who says that they'll do cosmetic surgery on a 15 year old.

Gregory Park, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

You might also like...
