Ask a doctor

Numbness 15 Months After Tummy Tuck

Is it normal to still have numbness after your tummy tuck? It has been 15 months now and I still feel pretty tight?

Doctor Answers (10)

Tummy Tuck and Numbness?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Yes, numbness of the abdominal wall is to be expected after tummy tuck surgery. This may persist for many years and may be permanent in some locations.

I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 680 reviews

Numbness and tummy tuck

+1

Numbness in some parts of the skin may be pernanent. If your surgery was 15 months ago it is more than likely permanent.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Numbness after tummy tuck

+1

It is quite normal to have a small area of permanent numbness that extends from the belly button (umbilicus) down to the pubic hairline in the shape of a triangle

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

You might also like...

Numbness is common after tummy tuck

+1

Do not fret, numbness is normal and expected after tummy tuck.  When the skin and fat is separated from the underlying muscle layer to tighten it, some of the cutaneous nerves are sacrificed at the same time. The area of skin numbness may be large initially but tends to decrease in size over time.  Nonetheless some of the skin above the scar and below the belly button will be numb. 

Randy Proffitt, MD
Mobile Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Numbness 15 months after tummy tuck, normal?

+1

Nerves are the most unpredictable tissue that we work with.  They do not like to be pushed, cut, squeezed, etc.  Often patients will have numbness after a tummy tuck, especially in the area between the belly button and the incision.  Often it comes back with time, but it may be reduced, or some tones permanently numb.

Jeffrey Roth, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Numbness after Tummy Tuck

+1

Numbness after tummy tuck can occur.  The majority of the sensation usually returns but if you still have numbness 15 months after surgery then the numbness is permanent.  

Dr. ES

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Numbness is normal

+1

It is very normal to have numbness after a tummy tuck.  It will gradually decrease over time but you will probably be left with some areas of permanent numbness.  Remember it does take time to heal and don't expect to see the final results including the scar maturing for up to 6 months to a year.

Steven Schuster, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Numb tummy after tummy tuck

+1

Some numbness is expected after a tummy tuck, particularly on the lower mid-abdomen.  Nerves are the last things to heal themselves after any surgery, and it can take them several years to fully heal.  You may still regain some sensation, but it may never completely return to normal.  There is nothing you can do to change or speed up the process, unfortunately.

Carmen Kavali, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Tummy tuck outcome

+1

Numbness  following a tummy tuck can be permanent, but most people will gain most of the feeling back.  Nerves are bruised, injured, and severed during this procedure.  They often regenerate at a rate of about 1 mm per day, but this is a very generic estimate.  Other factors including advanced age and underlying health issues can impair nerve regeneration.

Jason R. Hess, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Numbness after a tummy tuck

+1

Numbness after a tummy tuck is normal and can even be permanent.  This is not usually the case but after 3 years of healing you won't get much more felling back.  You are not there so be patient with this which is the slowest part of the healing process. 

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews
