Ask a doctor

Will a 1.5 Inch Run in the Upper Thigh Affect the Compression of the Compression Hosiery?

Doctor Answers (4)

Buy 3-6 pairs of compression stockings

+1
It is not likely that a 1 inch 'run' will affect compression - compression garments are 'graduated' and you would know if they stopped giving you adequate compression. I rarely, if ever, recommend anything higher than knee high stockings as most patients will stop using them after 3 months. Knee high should be adequate for more than 99% of patients with venous insufficiency. Buy more than 3 pairs and throw out older stockings. 


Buffalo General Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Post Sclerotherapy Compression Hosiery

+1

Thank you for your question. That is so small it is unlikely to have any significant compromise. If it enlarges, then perhaps compression could be compromised. I hope this helps.

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

It will decrease the compression.

+1

Compression hose work by applying pressure to the skin and muscles to increase the venous return and decrease the venous pressure.  If there is a break in the compression as with a run, then this will compromise the compression at that point and above it.  The area below the run should continue to be fine.

John Landi, MD
Naples General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

You might also like...

Compression hosiery after sclerotherapy

+1

Yes, it will affect the ability of the compression hose if you have a run in them, but since these types of hosiery are expensive, if the run is only 1.5 inches and the most treated area is not right under it, it's fine to continue to use them.

F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
