Is a 15 Hour Flight 3 Weeks After BBL Safe?

I'm from Australia and want to get a BBL either in miami or mexico, however I'm worried that the extremely long flight back (15hours at least) would be harmful. Would 3 weeks after surgery be safe enough to fly back?

Doctor Answers (1)

15 Hour Flight 3 Weeks after Brazilian Buttlift

+1

    As long as the patient has been ambulatory for two weeks, a plane ride may be appropriate.  If the plane ride is long, the patient should get up and ambulate every 30 minutes to an hour to prevent clots in legs and to take pressure off of the fat. 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews
