15 Days Post Op BA, Was Feeling Great, Now Severe Pain in Ribs & Back Like First Days Post Op?

5' 0 105 lbs Mentor Unders 325cc

Doctor Answers (5)

Pain post aug

+1

This is not uncommon.As loing as you are not febrile or sick in other ways you should be fine.Ice compresses may help.It is always good to go back and see your surgeon.


Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

May be having muscle spasms

+1

This type of pain between your shoulder blades is usually referred pain from a spasm in your chest muscles. Sometimes valium or a muscle relaxant will help with the problem.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Pain after breast augmentation

+1

Without having more of a history or examining you in person it is impossible to say. Best to be seen by your doctor in person.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Severe pain after 2 weeks? Better check with your surgeon!

+1

It might be nothing but you shouldn't be feeling. Please check with your surgeon regarding the status of your surgery if everything is ok.

Ioannis Michael Ch. Salivaras, MD
UAE Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

15 Days Post Op BA, Was Feeling Great, Now Severe Pain in Ribs & Back Like First Days Post Op?

+1

It's not uncommon to have more pain as you become more active, especially with implants under the muscle.  However, you should call your PS since you state that the pain is severe.

Rigo Mendoza, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
