Ask a doctor

Fat Transfer To Butt; Do Doctors Take Only What They Need Or Can They Remove More?

i wanted to get a butt lift to make my butt more shapely, I know the fat is taken from other areas of the body such as lower back and flanks, Do doctors take only enough fat that is needed for your procedure or can you have them remove all of the unwanted fat in the stomach and back area? Will there be an additional cost for this?

Doctor Answers (6)

Taking Enough Fat for Transfer and Then Some

+2

Good question, the answer to which may vary from practice to practice.

In our practice, the desired amount of fat for grafting is estimated.  We then determine the areas from which this fat is to be harvested. Once we obtain all the fat needed for grafting and complete the grafting process, we go back to the donor site and perform additional suctioning to improve its contour at no extra charge.  Adjacent areas that are in need of liposuction are also included to enhance the overall outcome.


Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

How Much Liposuction should you have for the Brazilian Butt Lift?

+1

You should always have just the right amount of liposuction to make that area look good.

I never recommend that you have liposuction of any area "just to get fat".  Only have liposuction of an area with the intent of making that area look as good as possible.  Whatever fat is obtained can be used to place in your buttocks.  That way you get great results in the liposuction areas as well as an enhancement of your buttocks.
ie: never sacrifice "Peter to pay Paul"

Daniel P. Markmann, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

Brazilian Buttock Lift and Liposuction

+1

Surgical enhancement for buttock augmentation is primarily accomplished by performing both fat transfer to the buttocks and liposuction contouring of the trunk and thighs.  Thus, we will liposuction completely to fulfill both of these objectives and achieve the aesthetic goal that the patient desires.  As mentioned previously, some patients require significantly more liposuction than what is normally performed for a Brazilian Butt Lift and this may require additional surgical time and expense.  Usually, however, a thorough liposuction of the abdomen, flank, and back is part of the procedure.  Best wishes on achieving your aesthetic goals.

Luis Zapiach, MD
Paramus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...

Liposuction for Fat Transfer in "Brazilian Butt"

+1

Moving fat from an unwanted area into a place that could be larger is a great strategy. When fat is transferred to augment the buttocks, almost any area of the body can be a source for harvesting the fat.   If it is also a good plan to keep removing more fat in the liposuction area, There is no reason not to get that benefit for you at the same sugery. It is wise to get the most from each procedure so why not combine liposuction with  aesthetic contouring of your deriere? 

Mary Lee Peters, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 93 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift

+1

Yes, when performing fat transfer to the butt, breast or wherever, there is not limit to the amount of fat that is harvested (liposuctioned). However, only the the amount of fat that is needed for grafting is used for this purpose.  For instance, many patients want liposuction of their abdomen, back and flanks and then fat grafting to their buttocks.  In many cases, they have way more fat than is required for grafting.  However, a complete liposuction procedure is performed on the abdomen, back and flanks to maximize their results.

 

Good Luck. 

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Brazilizn Butt Lift

+1

The liposuction should be complete and the purpose is to contour the body. Then enough fat is used in th buttocks to enhance the shape and size.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
