13 Weeks Breast Augmentation Post Op. Am I Bottoming out on my Left? (photo)

There is an obvious difference in size. My ps didn't think it was significant enough to use different implants, but I disagree. Both are 371cc. Over the last few weeks, my natural breast tissue on the left side has moved up on top and above the implant. Also, the left implant is lower both on the upper pole and at the crease. It also appears to have moved slightly outward toward my armpit. My ps says it's not bottoming out and not double bubble. Subtle, but I feel it is the beggining of both.

Doctor Answers 5

Bottoming out

Thanks for your inquiry and excellent pictures.  Without a before picture, it is hard for me to tell if your asymmetries existed before surgery.  In terms of bottoming out, I agree you are experiencing some on the left breast with a double bubble.  I think your right breast looks great.

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Postoperative breast asymmetry

Based on your photographs there is definitely an asymmetry of the inframammary folds of your breasts medially. It appears that the left breast is lower with a "double bubble" appearance. I would recommend wearing a support bra as much as possible until you are completely healed, which may take 6 months. In the event that this asymmetry doesn't improve or worsens then a secondary procedure such as a capsulorraphy with plication of the capsule can be performed.    

Slight Bottoming Out of Breast Implant?

Yes, I agree that your breasts to demonstrate enough asymmetry to cause most patients to be concerned. I think that in the long term, you will likely benefit from capsulorraphy surgery to raise the position of the breast implant that is lower on your chest wall.

 Best wishes.

13 Weeks Breast Augmentation Post Op. Am I Bottoming out on my Left?

         I would say be careful in letting just anyone go about trying to revise this.  If this has developed slowly there may be a tissue laxity issue here that may not be fixed adequately with capsulorrhaphy alone.  There is not a huge amount of bottoming out, and you will need a very fussy surgeon to tinker with this.  The implant volumes can be adjusted as well.   Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of breast augmentations and breast augmentation revisions each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA 
