13 Months Post Partum Still Breastfeeding- is Mini Fraxel Ok for Acne Scars?

I am 13 months post partum and plan to continue breastfeeding until my daughter wants to stop ( it could be a few years). Can I get fraxel or any similar resurfacing treatments? Can it be done without numbing cream? After pushing out a very large baby without even paracetamol in my system and tearing substantially I can't imagine someone scraping my face would rank on the pain scale anyway...

Doctor Answers (1)

I do not recommend fraxel while breast feeding

+1

I use topical lidocaine for pre-operative treatment to numb the skin before fraxel.  I do not use lidocaine on pregnant or breastfeeding women.  Better to wait until you are done breast feeding.


Walnut Creek Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
