125lbs. 5'9, B Cup, Slender. What Size Implants Should I Go With?

I am: 125lbs. 5'9" 32B, small, tall, and slender. Under bust: 28.5" Bust: 33" Waist: 25" Hips: 34" Distance b/t nipples: 9" Distance-center of ribs across breast to side: 6" Areola diameter: 1" what size breast implant should I go with and would high profile or moderate (Allergan) implants be best? I included a picture of my DESIRED result.

Doctor Answers (11)

Breast Enhancement Surgery

+1
I really need to see your pic to give you a better guess but that pic looks like 300-350 cc range if I had to give a guess


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Implant selection

+1

Based on your photos, I would likely guide you to a high profile silicone implant.  I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system



Best wishes,

Dr. Basu

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 117 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

You might also like...

Surgery

+1

It is much easier and predictable to give this answer with an examination. The implants look like a moderate profile saline or plus profile silicone shape

Norman Bakshandeh, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

What size implants

+1

This is one of the hardest questions to answer even with an in person exam. I find that the best way to determine the implant size is to try on different size implants in the office with a form fitting t shirt or blouse. This will give a guesstimate as to size. Another way of doing it is to place dry rice or beans in a baggie and put it in your bra and try on your clothes. Then you can measure the rice or beans and see what you like. These are only approximations and a starting point for your discussion with your surgeon. Good luck to you.

Margaret Skiles, MD
Sacramento Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Choosing Implant Size

+1

Thank you for the question and the pictures provided. Without an in-person examination it is difficult to predict what size implant will fit you best for the desired result. Your size implant will be limited by the width of your breasts. The number of cc's used can be increased by using higher profile implants which gain more in projection than in diameter of implant.  Going off your description you will most likely require a 350 to 400 cc implant, but this is just a guess as I would need to examine you first.

I would recommend that when ready you consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon for a thorough in-person examination and discussion of your goals.This will be the best method to determine what size/profile implant will give you the results you  seek.

I hope this helps. Best of luck.

Pedro M. Soler, Jr., MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Best Breast Implant Size/ Profile for Me?

+1

Thank you for the question.







In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural”  or “C or D” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.







I hope this (and the attached link) help.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 719 reviews

What size implants

+1

No one can give you a good idea of what implants will be appropriate without examing you and reviewing the results you want. Proper measurements are the key to a good result.

John Squires, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Implants

+1

It is difficult to say without examining you in person what would be best for you. The patient in the photos probably has about 400 cc's or more.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

What Size Implants Should I Go With?

+1

Of the many factors that go into choice of implant size, an important principle is to use an implant similar in diameter to the width of your own breast tissue. Violating this increases the possibility of an unnatural appearance. Too wide an implant will extend over the side of the chest, too narrow may only fill the center of the breast. 

I would suggest trying on implants and using that info to help you and your surgeon choose an appropriate size. 

Based solely on guesses, you will use an implant about 350-400 cc, and a high profile implant (style 20) will be the best choice. 

All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
