Ask a doctor

12 Days After Explant. 25 Yr Silicone Ruptured/1 Side Had Bad Leak Extracap/found Hard LUMP. Normal? (photo)

12 days post -op. Started massage on breasts. One side feels right - the other side has the caved in nipple where the ps took all the tissue because of silicone leak outside the capsular. History:Had trauma to capsular/implant landing on it from fall off horse. PS said that breast/silicone was everywhere. Now I found a hard mass lump bigger than gumball and longer. Can't move it and it is separate from scar below breast. Located where tape is in pic. Hard mass. Thanks

Doctor Answers (7)

Hello

+2

 

Thank you for the picture. Being that its only 12 days post-surgery it can be scar tissue. This situation needs to be address with your primary or PS.

 

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Lump after Breast Impant Removal

+2

You should get the lump checked out. With the amount of trauma your breast has recently sustained, the lump you are feel may very well be normal; however, you need to bring it to the attention of your plastic surgeon. 

Web reference: http://www.sanfranciscobreast.com/breast-implant-removal.html

Walnut Creek Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Lump noticed on the breast 12 days after removal of a ruptured implant

+1

It is difficult to say if this is a breast lump or a silicone granuloma.  You should  point this area out to your plastic surgeon.  You may need a mammogram to differentiate between the two conditions.  

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Hard Mass after Silicone Leak and Implant Removal

+1

    A hard mass after silicone extravasation and implant removal could be scar or residual silicone granuloma or calcific area.  At 12 days that would be hard to sort out.  Hopefully, the imaging done before the surgery ruled out any other masses.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Lump after implant removal

+1

Without an exam, it is difficult to say what the hard lump is. It is best to be examined by your surgeon.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

“Lump" after Removal of Breast Implants?

+1

I'm sorry to hear about the unfortunate experiences you have had with breast implants. Given your history of recent surgery, as well as the presence of “free silicone”, the “lump” that you feel may be comprised of scar tissue, blood/fluid, or may be additional silicone material.

 Of course, your plastic surgeon will be your best resource for precise diagnosis and treatment recommendations.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Lump after ruptured silicone

+1

Without knowing what happened in surgery, it is very difficult to give advice.  I would recommend that you talk with your plastic surgeon about this and he or she can examine you and decide on the best course of action.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews


You might also like...